relational algebra and calculus

MCQsQuestion.com has 12 Question/Answers about Topic relational algebra and calculus

DIVISION operation can be applied to two relations A and B such as R(A) ÷ R(B) where as

DIVISION operation can be applied to two relations A and B such as R(A) ÷ R(B) where as
  • A. A does not belong to B
  • B. A must be added to B
  • C. A belongs or equal to B
  • D. A must be subtracted from B
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Type of JOIN operation through which one can keep all tuples in relations without considering corresponding tuples in any other relation is classified as

Type of JOIN operation through which one can keep all tuples in relations without considering corresponding tuples in any other relation is classified as
  • A. stem join
  • B. leaf join
  • C. outer join
  • D. inner join
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In unary relational operations, symbol π is used to represent operation called

In unary relational operations, symbol π is used to represent operation called
  • A. OR operation
  • B. AND operation
  • C. TABLE operation
  • D. PROJECT operation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a query tree, input relations of query are classified as

In a query tree, input relations of query are classified as
  • A. attribute nodes
  • B. leaf nodes
  • C. stem nodes
  • D. root nodes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Operation which allows to process relationships from multiple relations rather than single relation is classified as

Operation which allows to process relationships from multiple relations rather than single relation is classified as
  • A. division operation
  • B. relation operation
  • C. square operation
  • D. join operation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Operations which are used to enhance power of expression of relational algebra includes

Operations which are used to enhance power of expression of relational algebra includes
  • A. generalized projection
  • B. recursive closure operations
  • C. outer JOIN operations
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Consider two tuples X and Y, operation whose result includes tuples that are only in X but not in Y is classified as

Consider two tuples X and Y, operation whose result includes tuples that are only in X but not in Y is classified as
  • A. square of relation X and Y
  • B. union of relation X and Y
  • C. intersection of relation X and Y
  • D. difference of relation X and Y
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Compatibility condition which states that relations for union and intersection operations must consist of same type of tuples is classified as

Compatibility condition which states that relations for union and intersection operations must consist of same type of tuples is classified as
  • A. union compatibility
  • B. intersect compatibility
  • C. row compatibility
  • D. column compatibility
  • Correct Answer: Option A

JOIN operation in which only equality operator is used is classified as

JOIN operation in which only equality operator is used is classified as
  • A. CHI-JOIN
  • B. PI-JOIN
  • C. SIGMA-JOIN
  • D. EQUI JOIN
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Operation which is used to select subset of tuples by satisfying selection constraint and selection is made from relation is classified as

Operation which is used to select subset of tuples by satisfying selection constraint and selection is made from relation is classified as
  • A. CHOOSE operation
  • B. SELECT operation
  • C. NON-SELECT operation
  • D. SUBSET operation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Operation which only selects some of columns from table and neglect remaining columns is classified as

Operation which only selects some of columns from table and neglect remaining columns is classified as
  • A. OR operation
  • B. AND operation
  • C. TABLE operation
  • D. PROJECT operation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Data structure in form of tree to correspond to relational algebra expression is classified as

Data structure in form of tree to correspond to relational algebra expression is classified as
  • A. relation tree
  • B. attribute tree
  • C. entity tree
  • D. query tree
  • Correct Answer: Option D