Quizzes dbms

MCQsQuestion.com has 78 Question/Answers about Topic Quizzes dbms

Element of state chart diagrams which uses round corner boxes to represent situations of an object is classified as

Element of state chart diagrams which uses round corner boxes to represent situations of an object is classified as
  • A. life line marker
  • B. iteration marker
  • C. transitions
  • D. state
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Data communication system and database management system is also considered as

Data communication system and database management system is also considered as
  • A. DB ⁄ DC
  • B. MS ⁄ DC system
  • C. BM ⁄ CS system
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Data model which works as bridge to overcome communication gap between application developers and database designers is classified as

Data model which works as bridge to overcome communication gap between application developers and database designers is classified as
  • A. rational rose data modeler
  • B. state chart data modeler
  • C. sequential data modeler
  • D. structural data modeler
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Representation of query in form of data structure is classified as

Representation of query in form of data structure is classified as
  • A. query graph
  • B. query tree
  • C. scanner tree
  • D. parser tree
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Statement which is used to invoke any stored procedure is classified as

Statement which is used to invoke any stored procedure is classified as
  • A. CALL statement
  • B. INTO statement
  • C. ONTO statement
  • D. FOR statement
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of data manipulation language which is used to describe complex operations in more precise way is classified as

Type of data manipulation language which is used to describe complex operations in more precise way is classified as
  • A. internal mapping language
  • B. non procedural language
  • C. procedural language
  • D. external mapping language
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Search value which is present on each node in search tree diagram of order ‘p’ is as

Search value which is present on each node in search tree diagram of order ‘p’ is as
  • A. p - 1
  • B. p - 2
  • C. p + 1
  • D. p + 2
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Identifying entity type is also known as

Identifying entity type is also known as
  • A. owner entity type
  • B. string entity type
  • C. evidence entity
  • D. floating entity
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of legacy data model in which data is represented as record types and limited one to many relationships is called

Type of legacy data model in which data is represented as record types and limited one to many relationships is called
  • A. network relational models
  • B. legacy network model
  • C. hierarchy models
  • D. network model
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Kind of operation which is used to extend traditional projection operation by including projection attributes in projection list is called

Kind of operation which is used to extend traditional projection operation by including projection attributes in projection list is called
  • A. relational projection
  • B. generalized projection
  • C. analyzed projection
  • D. multiple projection
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Definition of relation in which values and attributes are ordered in tuple is classified as

Definition of relation in which values and attributes are ordered in tuple is classified as
  • A. fourth definition of relation
  • B. third definition of relation
  • C. first definition of relation
  • D. second definition of relation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Procedure of building composite objects from components of objects is classified as

Procedure of building composite objects from components of objects is classified as
  • A. aggregation
  • B. segregation
  • C. aggregate synthesis
  • D. aggregate refinement
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Program interface which provides feature to client side programs to call database management system is classified as

Program interface which provides feature to client side programs to call database management system is classified as
  • A. open programming interface
  • B. closed programming interface
  • C. application programming interface
  • D. data programming language
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Considering storage capacity, 2000 bytes of data are equal to

Considering storage capacity, 2000 bytes of data are equal to
  • A. 1 tera bytes
  • B. 2 kilobytes
  • C. 1 mega bytes
  • D. 2 mega bytes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If there is more than one key for relation schema in DBMS then each key in relation schema is classified as

If there is more than one key for relation schema in DBMS then each key in relation schema is classified as
  • A. prime key
  • B. super key
  • C. candidate key
  • D. primary key
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 612345...Last »