entity relationship modeling

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic entity relationship modeling

Kind of class which does not have its own subclasses is called

Kind of class which does not have its own subclasses is called
  • A. leaf node
  • B. attribute node
  • C. overlapping node
  • D. disjoint node
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Consider representation of specialization and generalization, filled triangle is used to indicate constraint called

Consider representation of specialization and generalization, filled triangle is used to indicate constraint called
  • A. overlapping constraint
  • B. disjoint node
  • C. shared base constraint
  • D. schema construct
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Category which considers subset of union of entities included in super class is classified

Category which considers subset of union of entities included in super class is classified
  • A. disjoint super class
  • B. joined super class
  • C. total super class
  • D. partial super class
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Type of lattice in which a subclass can be class or subclass in more than one association of subclasses is classified as

Type of lattice in which a subclass can be class or subclass in more than one association of subclasses is classified as
  • A. attribution lattice
  • B. specialization lattice
  • C. generalization lattice
  • D. disjoint lattice
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Main constraints applicable in specialization are

Main constraints applicable in specialization are
  • A. disjointness constraint
  • B. incomplete constraint
  • C. completeness constraint
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Process of defining entity type subclasses is classified as

Process of defining entity type subclasses is classified as
  • A. type inheritance
  • B. visualization
  • C. specialization
  • D. generalization
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Leaf nodes in diagrams of generalization and specialization are considered as

Leaf nodes in diagrams of generalization and specialization are considered as
  • A. extension classes
  • B. leaf classes
  • C. inverted classes
  • D. diverted classes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Type of attributes that are applicable to specific subclasses is classified as

Type of attributes that are applicable to specific subclasses is classified as
  • A. aggregate attributes
  • B. segregate attributes
  • C. public attributes
  • D. local attributes
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Predicate-defined subclasses are also known as

Predicate-defined subclasses are also known as
  • A. condition-defined subclasses
  • B. non condition subclasses
  • C. aggregation subclasses
  • D. segregation subclasses
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Web project which allows exchange of information among different computers on Web is classified as

Web project which allows exchange of information among different computers on Web is classified as
  • A. segregate web
  • B. conceptual web
  • C. semantic web
  • D. aggregate web
  • Correct Answer: Option C