disk storage file structures and hashing

MCQsQuestion.com has 14 Question/Answers about Topic disk storage file structures and hashing

Range of capacity for number of tracks is

Range of capacity for number of tracks is
  • A. 80 to 120 Kbytes
  • B. 10 to 150 Kbytes
  • C. 20 to 80 Kbytes
  • D. 50 to 100 Kbytes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Command which returns first record of just opened file is classified as

Command which returns first record of just opened file is classified as
  • A. reorganize command
  • B. scan command
  • C. set-at-a-time command
  • D. insert command
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Hard disk drives are example of

Hard disk drives are example of
  • A. primary storage
  • B. ternary storage
  • C. tertiary storage
  • D. secondary storage
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In high level programs, command which is used to prepare file for writing and reading is classified as

In high level programs, command which is used to prepare file for writing and reading is classified as
  • A. modify command
  • B. open command
  • C. locate command
  • D. reset command
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If file load factor is 0.6, blocking factor is 25 and number of file buckets are 5 then current number of records are

If file load factor is 0.6, blocking factor is 25 and number of file buckets are 5 then current number of records are
  • A. 95
  • B. 65
  • C. 75
  • D. 85
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In high level programs, command which is used to copy current record from buffer to variable of user program is classified as

In high level programs, command which is used to copy current record from buffer to variable of user program is classified as
  • A. read command
  • B. find next command
  • C. modify command
  • D. insert command
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Kind of allocation in which file blocks contain pointer to next blocks of file is classified as

Kind of allocation in which file blocks contain pointer to next blocks of file is classified as
  • A. linked allocation
  • B. indexed allocation
  • C. header allocation
  • D. contiguous allocation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of data organization which does not allow cross block boundaries is called

Type of data organization which does not allow cross block boundaries is called
  • A. unspanned organization
  • B. spanned organization
  • C. factor organization
  • D. indexed organization
  • Correct Answer: Option A

DVD devices and CD-ROM are examples of

DVD devices and CD-ROM are examples of
  • A. mass storage
  • B. main memory
  • C. memory databases
  • D. flash memories
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In extendible hashing array of bucket addresses 2d then d is considered as

In extendible hashing array of bucket addresses 2d then d is considered as
  • A. global depth
  • B. global width
  • C. global length
  • D. global multiplier
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Additional access path added into ordered file is called

Additional access path added into ordered file is called
  • A. ternary index
  • B. tertiary index
  • C. primary index
  • D. secondary index
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Hash functions that does not maintain order of values of hash field are called

Hash functions that does not maintain order of values of hash field are called
  • A. order preserving
  • B. pointer preserving
  • C. block preserving
  • D. record preserving
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Disk units which has an actuator attached into it are called

Disk units which has an actuator attached into it are called
  • A. transfer disks
  • B. mechanical disks
  • C. moveable-head disks
  • D. fixed-head disks
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Magnetic tapes are examples of

Magnetic tapes are examples of
  • A. random access storage devices
  • B. sequential access devices
  • C. inter-block access devices
  • D. archive storage device
  • Correct Answer: Option B