database management systems

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic database management systems

Type data abstraction which allows conceptual representation of data in database management system is considered as

Type data abstraction which allows conceptual representation of data in database management system is considered as
  • A. logical design model
  • B. data model
  • C. interface model
  • D. user friendly model
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Type of program which sends queries to database management system for access to database is classified as

Type of program which sends queries to database management system for access to database is classified as
  • A. application program
  • B. system program
  • C. interactive program
  • D. limited access programs
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Usage of operations with help of arguments without considering structure of operation implementation is classified as

Usage of operations with help of arguments without considering structure of operation implementation is classified as
  • A. program operation independence
  • B. program operation dependence
  • C. interface implementation independence
  • D. program structural independence
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Characteristic of database management system which allows program operation independence and program data independence is classified as

Characteristic of database management system which allows program operation independence and program data independence is classified as
  • A. conceptual abstraction
  • B. implementation abstraction
  • C. data abstraction
  • D. interface abstraction
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Users that maintain databases with help of ready made program packages are considered as

Users that maintain databases with help of ready made program packages are considered as
  • A. standalone users
  • B. canned users
  • C. conceptual transactions
  • D. sophisticated end users
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Database catalog or dictionary defining descriptive information which is stored in database is called

Database catalog or dictionary defining descriptive information which is stored in database is called
  • A. constrained data
  • B. metadata
  • C. basic data
  • D. filtered data
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Systematic collection of data is classified as

Systematic collection of data is classified as
  • A. customer services
  • B. database
  • C. updated records
  • D. customer data management
  • Correct Answer: Option B

System which provides active rules to initiate certain actions after meeting specific conditions is classified as

System which provides active rules to initiate certain actions after meeting specific conditions is classified as
  • A. indexed structure system
  • B. triggered database system
  • C. active database system
  • D. graphical business structure
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In database management system, types of data structures used in indexes are

In database management system, types of data structures used in indexes are
  • A. hash data structures
  • B. tree data structures
  • C. content and glossary structures
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Person who take account of requirements of parametric end users is considered as

Person who take account of requirements of parametric end users is considered as
  • A. execution analyst
  • B. occasional analyst
  • C. system analyst
  • D. conceptual analyst
  • Correct Answer: Option C