database concepts and architecture

MCQsQuestion.com has 19 Question/Answers about Topic database concepts and architecture

Association between two or more entities in a database system is classified as

Association between two or more entities in a database system is classified as
  • A. dynamic association
  • B. relationship
  • C. network model
  • D. record models
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Form of data model in which concepts provided are useful for end users and are also close to way it is stored in computer system is called

Form of data model in which concepts provided are useful for end users and are also close to way it is stored in computer system is called
  • A. representational data models
  • B. implementation data models
  • C. clientele data models
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Handling of user interface, data dictionary, concurrency control and global query optimization are tasks of

Handling of user interface, data dictionary, concurrency control and global query optimization are tasks of
  • A. open programming level
  • B. database connectivity level
  • C. client level
  • D. server level
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Computing model in which large number of printers, PCs, Web servers and database servers are connected to each other with help of network is classified as

Computing model in which large number of printers, PCs, Web servers and database servers are connected to each other with help of network is classified as
  • A. client ⁄ server architecture
  • B. host ⁄ compiler architecture
  • C. client ⁄ module architecture
  • D. application ⁄ terminal architecture
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Local concurrency control, storage of data on disk pages and buffering of disk pages are considered as tasks of

Local concurrency control, storage of data on disk pages and buffering of disk pages are considered as tasks of
  • A. client level
  • B. server level
  • C. open programming level
  • D. database connectivity level
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Data model which uses concepts such as attributes, relationships and entities is classified as

Data model which uses concepts such as attributes, relationships and entities is classified as
  • A. conceptual data model
  • B. representative data models
  • C. graphical data models
  • D. occasional data models
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Three-Schema Architecture, schema in which part of database is described to user group who is interested and other details are kept hide is called

In Three-Schema Architecture, schema in which part of database is described to user group who is interested and other details are kept hide is called
  • A. logical schema
  • B. conceptual schema
  • C. internal schema
  • D. external schema
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In DBMS, property of interest which further describes entity is classified as

In DBMS, property of interest which further describes entity is classified as
  • A. relationship
  • B. abstraction
  • C. entity
  • D. attribute
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In Three-Schema Architecture, schema which gives details about data types, constraints and entities is classified as

In Three-Schema Architecture, schema which gives details about data types, constraints and entities is classified as
  • A. internal schema
  • B. external schema
  • C. logical schema
  • D. conceptual schema
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Types of architectures of DBMS are

Types of architectures of DBMS are
  • A. single-tier architecture
  • B. two-tier architecture
  • C. three-tier architecture
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In two-tier architecture, server is considered as

In two-tier architecture, server is considered as
  • A. host server
  • B. client server
  • C. transaction server
  • D. module server
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Form of data model which focuses concepts in same way as data stored in computer system is classified as

Form of data model which focuses concepts in same way as data stored in computer system is classified as
  • A. low level data models
  • B. high level data models
  • C. dynamic data models
  • D. medium level data models
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Non-procedural language and procedural language are classified as types of

Non-procedural language and procedural language are classified as types of
  • A. data manipulation language
  • B. internal mapping language
  • C. logical path language
  • D. external mapping language
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In database management system, module which is designed to be used on workstation and personal computer systems is classified as

In database management system, module which is designed to be used on workstation and personal computer systems is classified as
  • A. local area module
  • B. client module
  • C. spatial module
  • D. wide are module
  • Correct Answer: Option B

DBMS in which systems involved are coupled together while having local autonomy is classified as

DBMS in which systems involved are coupled together while having local autonomy is classified as
  • A. single usage DBMS
  • B. non-classical DBMS
  • C. classical DBMS
  • D. federated DBMS
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212