data modeling entity relationship model

MCQsQuestion.com has 13 Question/Answers about Topic data modeling entity relationship model

Set of values which specifies which values are to be assigned to individual entities is considered as

Set of values which specifies which values are to be assigned to individual entities is considered as
  • A. domain of values
  • B. composition of values
  • C. attribution of values
  • D. derivation of values
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In entity-relationship diagram, partial key is sometimes also called

In entity-relationship diagram, partial key is sometimes also called
  • A. subordinate
  • B. discriminator
  • C. incremental
  • D. Cartesian ordinate
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Step of high level conceptual models designing in which data requirements are documented by interviewing database users is

Step of high level conceptual models designing in which data requirements are documented by interviewing database users is
  • A. host server analysis
  • B. requirement collection and analysis
  • C. client server analysis
  • D. entity attribute analysis
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If in database of employees, Age attribute is derived attribute then date of birth is classified as

If in database of employees, Age attribute is derived attribute then date of birth is classified as
  • A. logical attribute
  • B. physical attribute
  • C. conceptual attribute
  • D. stored attribute
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In UML diagrams, relationship between object and component parts is represented by

In UML diagrams, relationship between object and component parts is represented by
  • A. ordination
  • B. aggregation
  • C. segregation
  • D. increment
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Attributes which have only one value for a specific entity are called

Attributes which have only one value for a specific entity are called
  • A. multi-valued attributes
  • B. single valued attributes
  • C. atomic attributes
  • D. diatomic attributes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

First step in designing high level conceptual data model is

First step in designing high level conceptual data model is
  • A. logical design analysis
  • B. conceptual design analysis
  • C. functional requirement analysis
  • D. requirement analysis
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Entities that have key attributes to be distinct are considered as

Entities that have key attributes to be distinct are considered as
  • A. weak entity
  • B. strong entity
  • C. single entity
  • D. foreign entity
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Constraint which specifies minimum number of relationship instances is classified as

Constraint which specifies minimum number of relationship instances is classified as
  • A. participation constraint
  • B. non-participation constraint
  • C. extensive constraint
  • D. intensive constraint
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Attributes which have only more than one value for a specific entity are classified as

Attributes which have only more than one value for a specific entity are classified as
  • A. atomic attributes
  • B. diatomic attributes
  • C. multi-valued attributes
  • D. single valued attributes
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Set of key attributes that identify weak entities related to some owner entity is classified as

Set of key attributes that identify weak entities related to some owner entity is classified as
  • A. structural key
  • B. partial key
  • C. string key
  • D. foreign key
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In entity-relationship diagram, key attributes are represented by

In entity-relationship diagram, key attributes are represented by
  • A. oval shape and underline
  • B. oval shape and double line
  • C. square shape and underline
  • D. square shape and double line
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of association which associates a owner entity to weak entity is classified as

Type of association which associates a owner entity to weak entity is classified as
  • A. string relationship
  • B. dependency relationship
  • C. floating relationship
  • D. identifying relationship
  • Correct Answer: Option D