dbms

MCQsQuestion.com has 223 Question/Answers about Topic dbms
binary relational operations join and divisionclient server architectureconceptual data modelsconceptual database designconstraints in sqldata abstractiondata modeling entity relationship modeldata models and schemasdatabase applications historydatabase concepts and architecturedatabase design methodology and uml diagramsdatabase management interfacesdatabase management systemdatabase management systemsdatabase management systems advantagesdatabase system environmentdependencies and normal formsdisk file recordsdisk storage file structures and hashingdomain relational calculuseer model conceptsembedded and dynamic sqlentity relationship modelinger diagramsexternal sorting algorithmsfunctional dependencies and normalizationgeneralization and specializationhashing techniquesinformation system life cycleintroduction to data modelingintroduction to disk storageknowledge representation and ontologynormalization second normal formordered recordsquery graphs notationsQuizzes dbmsrelational algebra and calculusrelational algebra operations and set theoryrelational data model and database constraintsrelational database schemasrelational model conceptsrelationship types sets and rolesschema definition constraints queries and viewsschemas instances and database stateschemas statements in sqlsecondary storage devicessingle level order indexesspecialization and generalizationsql data definition and typesstate chart diagramstuple relational calculusunified modeling language diagramsweak entity types

JOIN operation which uses any of comparison operators is classified as

JOIN operation which uses any of comparison operators is classified as
  • A. THETA JOIN
  • B. CHI-JOIN
  • C. PI-JOIN
  • D. SIGMA-JOIN
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Standard which allows access to DBMS by Java client programs is classified as

Standard which allows access to DBMS by Java client programs is classified as
  • A. JCBD standard
  • B. JDBC standard
  • C. BDJC standard
  • D. CJBD standard
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Strategy in which few high level entity types splitted into low level entity types is classified as

Strategy in which few high level entity types splitted into low level entity types is classified as
  • A. top down strategy
  • B. bottom up strategy
  • C. inside out strategy
  • D. mixed strategy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Schema which specifies that all database users requirements have been met is called

Schema which specifies that all database users requirements have been met is called
  • A. high level conceptual schema
  • B. high level logical schema
  • C. high level structural schema
  • D. high level detailed schema
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Clause used in SQL for ensuring referential integrity is classified as

Clause used in SQL for ensuring referential integrity is classified as
  • A. PRIMARY KEY clause
  • B. SECONDARY KEY clause
  • C. FOREIGN KEY clause
  • D. INTERVAL KEY clause
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Process of abstraction in which objects and classes are identified with some kind of identifier is classified as

Process of abstraction in which objects and classes are identified with some kind of identifier is classified as
  • A. classification
  • B. instantiation
  • C. identification
  • D. exception abstract
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Type of application used to store large amount of data regarding scientific experiments is classified as

Type of application used to store large amount of data regarding scientific experiments is classified as
  • A. flexible applications
  • B. scientific application
  • C. logical application
  • D. structural application
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If high level data manipulation language is used in standalone interface manner then this language is considered as

If high level data manipulation language is used in standalone interface manner then this language is considered as
  • A. host language
  • B. sublanguage
  • C. query language
  • D. scheming language
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In database management system, module which support handling of data search, data access and data storage is classified as

In database management system, module which support handling of data search, data access and data storage is classified as
  • A. structural module
  • B. logical module
  • C. client module
  • D. server module
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One of module in database management system which is responsible for choosing efficient execution plan considering queries is considered as

One of module in database management system which is responsible for choosing efficient execution plan considering queries is considered as
  • A. index and glossary optimization
  • B. query processing and optimization
  • C. structural optimization
  • D. content optimization
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Module of database management system which controls access to database stored on disk is considered as

Module of database management system which controls access to database stored on disk is considered as
  • A. schema data manager
  • B. disk data manager
  • C. host data manager
  • D. stored data manager
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Features which allows users to update database and specifying retrievals are part of

Features which allows users to update database and specifying retrievals are part of
  • A. basic set of operations
  • B. basic set of design
  • C. basic set of modules
  • D. basic set of instructions
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Conclusion of template is a condition which must be held on tuples hypothesis in template dependency called

Conclusion of template is a condition which must be held on tuples hypothesis in template dependency called
  • A. schema generating templates
  • B. relation filtering template
  • C. constraint generating templates
  • D. tuple generating templates
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Command in DBMS in which all records existed in file are retrieved in specific order is classified as

Command in DBMS in which all records existed in file are retrieved in specific order is classified as
  • A. Find All command
  • B. Find n
  • C. Find Ordered command
  • D. Reorganize command
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Relational calculus is classified as

Relational calculus is classified as
  • A. high level language
  • B. low level language
  • C. query specifying language
  • D. query identifying language
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 1512345...10...Last »