sql concepts and queries

MCQsQuestion.com has 23 Question/Answers about Topic sql concepts and queries

To specify a normal join, using keyword inner is

To specify a normal join, using keyword inner is
  • A. Mandatory
  • B. Optional
  • C. Independent
  • D. Free
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Currently, no widely used database systems supports constructs of

Currently, no widely used database systems supports constructs of
  • A. create check
  • B. create validity
  • C. create assertions
  • D. create domain
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Left outer join preserves tuples only in relation named before

Left outer join preserves tuples only in relation named before
  • A. Right outer join operation
  • B. Right inner join operation
  • C. Left inner join operation
  • D. Left outer join operation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An index on an attribute of a relation is a data structure that allows database system to find tuples in relation that have specified value for attribute

An index on an attribute of a relation is a data structure that allows database system to find tuples in relation that have specified value for attribute
  • A. Efficiently
  • B. Inefficiently
  • C. Costly
  • D. Optimized
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Join preserves tuples only in relation named before left outer join operation, is to be

Join preserves tuples only in relation named before left outer join operation, is to be
  • A. Left outer join
  • B. Left inner join
  • C. Right inner join
  • D. Right outer join
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Any relation that is not part of logical model, but is made visible to a user as a

Any relation that is not part of logical model, but is made visible to a user as a
  • A. Natural relation
  • B. Absolute relation
  • C. Virtual relation
  • D. Linear relation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A view is updatable, if Select clause does not have any

A view is updatable, if Select clause does not have any
  • A. Expressions
  • B. Aggregates
  • C. Distinct specification
  • D. All of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Predicate in clause which can be an arbitrary predicate, is said to be

Predicate in clause which can be an arbitrary predicate, is said to be
  • A. Check clause
  • B. Select clause
  • C. Where clause
  • D. Alter clause
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Null values complicate referential-integrity constraints

Null values complicate referential-integrity constraints
  • A. Syntax
  • B. Logic
  • C. Semantics
  • D. Handling
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Right outer join preserves tuples only in relation named after the

Right outer join preserves tuples only in relation named after the
  • A. Right inner join operation
  • B. Right outer join operation
  • C. Left outer join operation
  • D. Left inner join operation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Constraint specification would be checked at end of a transaction, and at

Constraint specification would be checked at end of a transaction, and at
  • A. Initially
  • B. Not at Immediate steps
  • C. Before transaction's start
  • D. Meanwhile transaction
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Whenever view relation is accessed, its tuples are created through

Whenever view relation is accessed, its tuples are created through
  • A. Execution
  • B. Compiling
  • C. Storing
  • D. Computing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Arbitrary predicates may be costly to

Arbitrary predicates may be costly to
  • A. Execute
  • B. Test
  • C. Implement
  • D. Control
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Some database implementations use term

Some database implementations use term
  • A. Structure
  • B. Procedure
  • C. Method
  • D. Catalog
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Database system stores query expression associated with the

Database system stores query expression associated with the
  • A. View
  • B. View definition
  • C. View relation
  • D. View schema
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212