relational database design

MCQsQuestion.com has 19 Question/Answers about Topic relational database design

Method that supports high transaction rates, is known as

Method that supports high transaction rates, is known as
  • A. Presentation pooling
  • B. Queue pooling
  • C. Connection pooling
  • D. Buffer pooling
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Boyce

Boyce
  • A. Inconsistency
  • B. Atomicity
  • C. Isolation
  • D. Redundancy
  • Correct Answer: Option D

E-R diagram permits attributes of entity sets and relationship sets that are having some degree of

E-R diagram permits attributes of entity sets and relationship sets that are having some degree of
  • A. Subdomain
  • B. Sublevels
  • C. Substructure
  • D. Subclasses
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To find logically implied functional dependencies, types of rules to be followed are of type

To find logically implied functional dependencies, types of rules to be followed are of type
  • A. 2 types
  • B. 3 types
  • C. 4 types
  • D. 5 types
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If design makes computation hard to enforce functional dependency, design is said to be

If design makes computation hard to enforce functional dependency, design is said to be
  • A. Preserving consistency
  • B. Dependency preserving
  • C. Not dependency preserving
  • D. Not preserving consistency
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Unique-role assumption helps in prevention of using same attribute to mean different things in different

Unique-role assumption helps in prevention of using same attribute to mean different things in different
  • A. Relationships
  • B. Entity sets
  • C. Schemas
  • D. Domains
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Determining decryption key for an intruder is extremely difficult even if intruder has access to

Determining decryption key for an intruder is extremely difficult even if intruder has access to
  • A. Public key
  • B. Private key
  • C. Original data
  • D. Encrypted data
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Virtual Private Database (VPD) is a function of

Virtual Private Database (VPD) is a function of
  • A. Oracle
  • B. Java
  • C. SQL
  • D. DB2
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Task of verifying identity in a software connecting to an application is referred as

Task of verifying identity in a software connecting to an application is referred as
  • A. Authorization
  • B. Authentication through encryption
  • C. Identification
  • D. Registration
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Type of constraint that can generalize multivalued dependencies is known to be

Type of constraint that can generalize multivalued dependencies is known to be
  • A. Join dependencies
  • B. Disjoint dependencies
  • C. Domain key dependencies
  • D. Functional dependencies
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Mapping in Hibernate system, each Java class to one or more relations is specified in a

Mapping in Hibernate system, each Java class to one or more relations is specified in a
  • A. Workflow file
  • B. Mapping file
  • C. Business-logic file
  • D. View-access file
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Multivalued dependencies helps in eliminate of some forms of

Multivalued dependencies helps in eliminate of some forms of
  • A. Redundancy
  • B. Isolation
  • C. Atomicity
  • D. Inconsistency
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Data Encryption Standard (DES) was adopted on

Data Encryption Standard (DES) was adopted on
  • A. 1975
  • B. 1977
  • C. 1987
  • D. 1990
  • Correct Answer: Option B

To authenticate user, public key of user can be used in a

To authenticate user, public key of user can be used in a
  • A. Challenge
  • B. Challenge
  • C. Domain
  • D. Challenge
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Database that allows a system administrator to associate a function with a relation is called

Database that allows a system administrator to associate a function with a relation is called
  • A. Virtual database
  • B. Private database
  • C. Custom database
  • D. Virtual Private database
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212