Quiz db

MCQsQuestion.com has 334 Question/Answers about Topic Quiz db

Database system compiles query when it is

Database system compiles query when it is
  • A. Executed
  • B. Initialized
  • C. Prepared
  • D. Invoked
  • Correct Answer: Option C

There are some restrictions on recursive query in a recursive view, query should be

There are some restrictions on recursive query in a recursive view, query should be
  • A. Increased and decreasing
  • B. Stable
  • C. Static
  • D. Monotonic
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Comparison operator ‘Like’ is used after clause

Comparison operator ‘Like’ is used after clause
  • A. Define clause
  • B. From clause
  • C. Select clause
  • D. Where clause
  • Correct Answer: Option D

To match pattern of strings, like operator is used which is an

To match pattern of strings, like operator is used which is an
  • A. Operational operator
  • B. Comparison operator
  • C. Procedural operator
  • D. Special operator
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If a user wishes to access a relation that exists in a different schema than default schema for that user, than they must specify

If a user wishes to access a relation that exists in a different schema than default schema for that user, than they must specify
  • A. Index of schema
  • B. Location of schema
  • C. Name of schema
  • D. Extension of schema
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Outer join basically have forms of operation of

Outer join basically have forms of operation of
  • A. 2 types
  • B. 3 types
  • C. 4 types
  • D. 5 types
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Operation that works like assignment in a programming language, is said to be

Operation that works like assignment in a programming language, is said to be
  • A. Union operator
  • B. Assignment operator
  • C. Natural join operator
  • D. Set difference operator
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Date values can be specified as

Date values can be specified as
  • A. date "2001/04/25"
  • B. date
  • C. date 2001-04-25
  • D. date
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Level of abstraction that describes how data is actually stored, is known as

Level of abstraction that describes how data is actually stored, is known as
  • A. Virtual level
  • B. Logical level
  • C. View level
  • D. Physical level
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Log records contain

Log records contain
  • A. Old value
  • B. New value
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. Error value
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Java program execute SQL statements, only after

Java program execute SQL statements, only after
  • A. Open a query
  • B. Open a database
  • C. Open a statement
  • D. Open a connection
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An SQL view is said to be updatable, if clause has only one database relation i.e.

An SQL view is said to be updatable, if clause has only one database relation i.e.
  • A. Select clause
  • B. Where clause
  • C. Define clause
  • D. From clause
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Tasks involved in extracting some kind of data from a database known as

Tasks involved in extracting some kind of data from a database known as
  • A. Query processing
  • B. Query management
  • C. Query statement
  • D. Query transaction
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With clause makes query logic

With clause makes query logic
  • A. Complex
  • B. Difficult to implement
  • C. Difficult to access
  • D. Clearer
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Implementation of simple structures at logical level may involve complex physical level structures, known as

Implementation of simple structures at logical level may involve complex physical level structures, known as
  • A. Logical data independence
  • B. Logical data dependence
  • C. Physical data independence
  • D. Physical data dependence
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 2312345...1020...Last »