introduction to SQL

MCQsQuestion.com has 23 Question/Answers about Topic introduction to SQL

Scalar subqueries can occur in

Scalar subqueries can occur in
  • A. Select clause
  • B. From clause
  • C. Where clause
  • D. All of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If any of input values is null, result of an arithmetic expression, would be

If any of input values is null, result of an arithmetic expression, would be
  • B. Null
  • C. 1
  • D. Undefined
  • Correct Answer: Option B

According to scoping rule, it is legal to use only correlation names defined in the

According to scoping rule, it is legal to use only correlation names defined in the
  • A. Subquery itself
  • B. Query that contains subquery
  • C. Subquery of another query
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Special character that matches any substring, is

Special character that matches any substring, is
  • A. %
  • B. ?
  • C. /
  • D. #
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Predicate in where clause is applied on result relation of the

Predicate in where clause is applied on result relation of the
  • A. Where clause
  • B. From clause
  • C. Define clause
  • D. Select clause
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Operands of logical connectives can be expressions involving

Operands of logical connectives can be expressions involving
  • A. Arithmetic operators
  • B. Comparison operators
  • C. Numeric operators
  • D. Bound operators
  • Correct Answer: Option B

SQL uses special keyword in a predicate to test for a null value

SQL uses special keyword in a predicate to test for a null value
  • A. Escape
  • B. Unknown
  • C. Known
  • D. Null
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Predicated that succeeds if value on which it is applied is not null, is known to be

Predicated that succeeds if value on which it is applied is not null, is known to be
  • A. Is Not Null
  • B. Is Null
  • C. Not Null
  • D. Null
  • Correct Answer: Option A

All tuples in relation are assigned null as value for new attribute, in the

All tuples in relation are assigned null as value for new attribute, in the
  • A. Tailor command
  • B. Eliminate command
  • C. Alter command
  • D. Modify command
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Type of a scalar subquery result is still a relation, even if it contains a

Type of a scalar subquery result is still a relation, even if it contains a
  • A. Single instance
  • B. Single tuple
  • C. Single attribute
  • D. Single aggregate
  • Correct Answer: Option B

SQL provides a way of renaming attributes of a result relation, taking form

SQL provides a way of renaming attributes of a result relation, taking form
  • A. old-name to new-name
  • B. old-name as new-name
  • C. ALTER old-name to new-name
  • D. ALTER old-name at new-name
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Data type that is a finite subset of integers that is machine dependent, is said to be

Data type that is a finite subset of integers that is machine dependent, is said to be
  • A. smallint
  • B. real
  • C. double
  • D. int
  • Correct Answer: Option D

To phrase “greater than all”, construct that corresponds, is

To phrase “greater than all”, construct that corresponds, is
  • A. > all
  • B. > infinity
  • C. > every
  • D. > 0
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Clause that provides a way of defining a temporary relation whose definition is available only to query in which that clause occurs, is said to be

Clause that provides a way of defining a temporary relation whose definition is available only to query in which that clause occurs, is said to be
  • A. Select clause
  • B. Group by clause
  • C. Having clause
  • D. With clause
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Clause that satisfy a specified predicate, is said to be

Clause that satisfy a specified predicate, is said to be
  • A. From clause
  • B. Where clause
  • C. Select clause
  • D. Define clause
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212