introduction to rdbms

MCQsQuestion.com has 11 Question/Answers about Topic introduction to rdbms

Address field of a person should not be part of primary key, since it is likely to

Address field of a person should not be part of primary key, since it is likely to
  • A. Dependent
  • B. Changed
  • C. Not changed
  • D. Too long
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Many database systems provide design tools with a graphical user interface for creating

Many database systems provide design tools with a graphical user interface for creating
  • A. Schema Diagrams
  • B. Schema Structure
  • C. Schema declaration
  • D. Schema definition
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A relation may include primary key of another relation, among its attributes, known as

A relation may include primary key of another relation, among its attributes, known as
  • A. Neighbor key
  • B. Foreign key
  • C. Candidate key
  • D. Super key
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A snapshot of data in database at a given instant in time, is known as

A snapshot of data in database at a given instant in time, is known as
  • A. Database entity
  • B. Database relation
  • C. Database instance
  • D. Database Schema
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A relation, say r1, may include among its attributes primary key of another relation, say r2. r1 is also known as

A relation, say r1, may include among its attributes primary key of another relation, say r2. r1 is also known as
  • A. Parent relation
  • B. Referenced relation
  • C. Referencing relation
  • D. Node relation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A set of one or more attributes that collectively, allow us to identify uniquely a tuple in relation, is known as

A set of one or more attributes that collectively, allow us to identify uniquely a tuple in relation, is known as
  • A. Unique key
  • B. Special key
  • C. Super key
  • D. Primary key
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A relation, say r1, may include among its attributes primary key of another relation, say r2. r2 is also known as

A relation, say r1, may include among its attributes primary key of another relation, say r2. r2 is also known as
  • A. Referenced relation
  • B. Node relation
  • C. Parent relation
  • D. Referencing relation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A different diagrammatic representation other than schema diagram is known as the

A different diagrammatic representation other than schema diagram is known as the
  • A. Unstructured diagram
  • B. Semistructured diagram
  • C. Structured diagram
  • D. Entity-relationship diagram
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A database schema, along with primary key and foreign key dependencies, can be depicted by

A database schema, along with primary key and foreign key dependencies, can be depicted by
  • A. Schema definition
  • B. Schema Structure
  • C. Schema declaration
  • D. Schema Diagrams
  • Correct Answer: Option D

To denote a candidate key as principal means of identifying tuples within a relation, is known to be

To denote a candidate key as principal means of identifying tuples within a relation, is known to be
  • A. Super key
  • B. Unique key
  • C. Primary key
  • D. Superset key
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Keys must be chosen crucially and carefully is

Keys must be chosen crucially and carefully is
  • A. Unique key
  • B. Superkey
  • C. Primary key
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C