introduction to dbms

MCQsQuestion.com has 25 Question/Answers about Topic introduction to dbms

Structuring of database by specifying types and constraints of data is classified as

Structuring of database by specifying types and constraints of data is classified as
  • A. defining a database
  • B. creating a database
  • C. analyzing a database
  • D. filtering a database
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In extended CELLAR table, we can add up audio recordings using command

In extended CELLAR table, we can add up audio recordings using command
  • A. NOTES
  • B. LABEL
  • C. MAP
  • D. REVIEW
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of users who interact with system by invoking one of application programs that have been written previously, are said to be

Type of users who interact with system by invoking one of application programs that have been written previously, are said to be
  • A. Application programmers
  • B. Naive users
  • C. Sophisticated users
  • D. Specialized users
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Problem of being unable to represent some information, can be solved by introducing

Problem of being unable to represent some information, can be solved by introducing
  • A. Pointers
  • B. Null values
  • C. 0 value
  • D. Null pointer
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Query processor component that interprets DDL statements and records definitions in data dictionary, is known as

Query processor component that interprets DDL statements and records definitions in data dictionary, is known as
  • A. DDL interpreter
  • B. DDL compiler
  • C. DDL processor
  • D. DDL manager
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A language that enables users to access or manipulate data as organize it by appropriate data model, is known as

A language that enables users to access or manipulate data as organize it by appropriate data model, is known as
  • A. Data modelling language
  • B. Data Manipulation Language
  • C. Data definition language
  • D. Data declaration language
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A

A
  • A. Node
  • B. Entry
  • C. Entity
  • D. Pointer
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A model that uses a collection of basic objects, and relationships among these objects, is known as

A model that uses a collection of basic objects, and relationships among these objects, is known as
  • A. Relational model
  • B. Entity relationship model
  • C. Object-based Data model
  • D. Semistructured data model
  • Correct Answer: Option B

It is easy to understand how tables may be stored in

It is easy to understand how tables may be stored in
  • A. System
  • B. Storage
  • C. Files
  • D. Records
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Generating a set of relation schemas that allows storing information without unnecessary redundancy, is goal of

Generating a set of relation schemas that allows storing information without unnecessary redundancy, is goal of
  • A. Assertions
  • B. Associations
  • C. Normalization
  • D. Integration
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Database systems are designed to manage

Database systems are designed to manage
  • A. Small bodies of information
  • B. Large bodies of information
  • C. Plain bodies of knowledge
  • D. Complex bodies of knowledge
  • Correct Answer: Option B

First process in database design is

First process in database design is
  • A. User requirements
  • B. Data analysis
  • C. System requirements
  • D. Choosing data model
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Component of storage manager, which ensures that database remains in a consistent state despite of system failures, is known as

Component of storage manager, which ensures that database remains in a consistent state despite of system failures, is known as
  • A. File manager
  • B. Authorization and integrity manager
  • C. Buffer manager
  • D. Transaction manager
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Integrity constraints in which a domain of possible values is associated with every attribute, known as

Integrity constraints in which a domain of possible values is associated with every attribute, known as
  • A. Referential Constraints
  • B. Domain Constraints
  • C. Definition Constraints
  • D. Assertions
  • Correct Answer: Option B

At logical level, to translate updates and queries written in a nonprocedural language, is job done by

At logical level, to translate updates and queries written in a nonprocedural language, is job done by
  • A. Query processor
  • B. Database system
  • C. Query manager
  • D. Storage manager
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212