indexing and hashing

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic indexing and hashing

While insertion in a sparse index, we assume that index stores an entry for each

While insertion in a sparse index, we assume that index stores an entry for each
  • A. Index
  • B. Pointer
  • C. Position
  • D. Block
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An index entry appears for every search-key value in file in index form

An index entry appears for every search-key value in file in index form
  • A. Sparse index
  • B. Clustering index
  • C. Dense index
  • D. Nonclustering index
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Indices having two or more levels are called

Indices having two or more levels are called
  • A. Multilevel indices
  • B. Clustered indices
  • C. Hierarchical indices
  • D. Densed indices
  • Correct Answer: Option A

B+ trees are used for indexing a file containing records and

B+ trees are used for indexing a file containing records and
  • A. Organizing files
  • B. Organizing records in a file
  • C. Organizing structure
  • D. Organizing sequences
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Files that uses a clustering index for search key, are called

Files that uses a clustering index for search key, are called
  • A. Sequenced-index files
  • B. Index-sequential files
  • C. Index-structured files
  • D. Sequence-structured files
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Accessing an index structure can be avoided in a file organization by using technique

Accessing an index structure can be avoided in a file organization by using technique
  • A. Scrubbing
  • B. Mirroring
  • C. Hashing
  • D. Drilling
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Hash function in static hashing uses set of bucket addresses which is

Hash function in static hashing uses set of bucket addresses which is
  • A. Variable
  • B. Large
  • C. Small
  • D. Fixed
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In-memory indexing uses

In-memory indexing uses
  • A. Hashing
  • B. Clusters
  • C. Array
  • D. Binary tree
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Fanout of node is basically mean

Fanout of node is basically mean
  • A. Number of indices
  • B. Number of leaf nodes
  • C. Number of nonleaf nodes
  • D. Number of pointers
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Index must store a list of pointers to all records with same search-key value, in a

Index must store a list of pointers to all records with same search-key value, in a
  • A. Dense clustered index
  • B. Dense nonclustered index
  • C. Sparse clustered index
  • D. Sparse nonclustered index
  • Correct Answer: Option B