database design and er model

MCQsQuestion.com has 22 Question/Answers about Topic database design and er model

Mapping cardinalities can be of type

Mapping cardinalities can be of type
  • A. 2 types
  • B. 3 types
  • C. 4 types
  • D. 5 types
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A relationship instance in a given relationship set must be uniquely identifiable from its

A relationship instance in a given relationship set must be uniquely identifiable from its
  • A. Participating sets
  • B. Participating relations
  • C. Participating entities
  • D. Participating roles
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Phase in which output returns a specification of user requirements, is known to be

Phase in which output returns a specification of user requirements, is known to be
  • A. Conceptual schema
  • B. Gathering data needs
  • C. Choosing data model
  • D. Conceptual schema
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Relationship of specialization may also be known as a/an

Relationship of specialization may also be known as a/an
  • A. Subclass-superclass relationship
  • B. Superclass-subclass relationship
  • C. Higher-level relationship
  • D. Lower-level relationship
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A database designer serves a high-level data model by providing

A database designer serves a high-level data model by providing
  • A. Contextual framework
  • B. Computational framework
  • C. Conceptual framework
  • D. Target framework
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Flow of tasks between various components of a system, is depicted by diagram

Flow of tasks between various components of a system, is depicted by diagram
  • A. Activity diagram
  • B. Implementation diagram
  • C. Class diagram
  • D. Use case diagram
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Creation of a database application is a

Creation of a database application is a
  • A. Easy task
  • B. Complex task
  • C. Non structural task
  • D. Cheap task
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Constraint type that requires that an entity belong to no more than one lower-level entity set, is said to be

Constraint type that requires that an entity belong to no more than one lower-level entity set, is said to be
  • A. Overlapping constraint
  • B. Completeness constraint
  • C. Disjointness constraint
  • D. Unity constraint
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Second phase of database design is to

Second phase of database design is to
  • A. Gathering data needs
  • B. Conceptual schema
  • C. Conceptual schema
  • D. Choosing data model
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Database designer uses resulting system-specific database schema in the

Database designer uses resulting system-specific database schema in the
  • A. Logical-design phase
  • B. Physical-design phase
  • C. Contextual-design phase
  • D. Virtual-design phase
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Identifying i.e. association of a weak entity set with another entity set, is also called

Identifying i.e. association of a weak entity set with another entity set, is also called
  • A. Strong entity set
  • B. Relational entity set
  • C. Owner entity set
  • D. Weak entity set
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a relationship set number of entities to which another entity can be associated, is expressed via

In a relationship set number of entities to which another entity can be associated, is expressed via
  • A. Mapping cardinalities
  • B. Mapping ratios
  • C. Contextual design
  • D. Conceptual design
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Attributes that cannot be divided into subparts, are known as

Attributes that cannot be divided into subparts, are known as
  • A. Simple attributes
  • B. Composite attributes
  • C. Compound attributes
  • D. Basic attributes
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For formation of a unique attribute name, role name is used instead of name of

For formation of a unique attribute name, role name is used instead of name of
  • A. Locator
  • B. Index
  • C. Identifier
  • D. Entity set
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Conceptual framework specifies the

Conceptual framework specifies the
  • A. Structure
  • B. Systematic fashion
  • C. Models
  • D. Tools
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212