advanced sql

MCQsQuestion.com has 23 Question/Answers about Topic advanced sql

A Java application program does not include declarations for

A Java application program does not include declarations for
  • A. Data stored in database
  • B. Data retrieved of database
  • C. Data executed
  • D. Data manipulated
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For each attribute, JDBC retrieve its

For each attribute, JDBC retrieve its
  • A. Name
  • B. Address
  • C. Data type
  • D. Both A and C
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Representation of a cross-tab with summary rows/columns can be done with a special value to represent subtotals, known as

Representation of a cross-tab with summary rows/columns can be done with a special value to represent subtotals, known as
  • A. All
  • B. Like
  • C. As
  • D. In
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A database programmer must have access to a general-purpose programming language for at least

A database programmer must have access to a general-purpose programming language for at least
  • A. 1 reason
  • B. 2 reasons
  • C. 3 reasons
  • D. 4 reasons
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Pivot clause by its own doesn’t calculate the

Pivot clause by its own doesn’t calculate the
  • A. Subtotals
  • B. Attributes
  • C. All values
  • D. Subqueries
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Construct that a recursive query should not use on recursive view, is

Construct that a recursive query should not use on recursive view, is
  • A. Aggregation
  • B. Unions
  • C. Comparisons
  • D. Booleans
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In cross-tab, number of columns are dependent on

In cross-tab, number of columns are dependent on
  • A. Rows
  • B. Attributes
  • C. Relationship
  • D. Actual data
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Preprocessor replaces embedded SQL requests with

Preprocessor replaces embedded SQL requests with
  • A. Host language declarations
  • B. Host language procedure calls
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. Host language definitions
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Method on result set that tests whether or not there remains at least one unfetched tuple in result set, is said to be

Method on result set that tests whether or not there remains at least one unfetched tuple in result set, is said to be
  • A. Fetch method
  • B. Current method
  • C. Next method
  • D. Access method
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Multidimensional data can be categorized by dimension attributes and

Multidimensional data can be categorized by dimension attributes and
  • A. Measure attributes
  • B. Measure tuples
  • C. Measure instances
  • D. Measure relations
  • Correct Answer: Option A

JDBC driver can be loaded by invoking the

JDBC driver can be loaded by invoking the
  • A. Class.fromName
  • B. Class.forName
  • C. Class.ofName
  • D. Class.Name
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Limit of number of connections may be to exceed, because of the

Limit of number of connections may be to exceed, because of the
  • A. Closed connections
  • B. Unclosed connections
  • C. Traffic of medium
  • D. Connection's participants
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For trigger implementation, referencing new row as clause creates a variable known as

For trigger implementation, referencing new row as clause creates a variable known as
  • A. Statement variable
  • B. Callable variable
  • C. Transition variable
  • D. Atomic variable
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Multiple protocols are supported by the

Multiple protocols are supported by the
  • A. JDBC manager
  • B. JDBC driver
  • C. JDBC administrator
  • D. JDBC compiler
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Statement that starts on next tuple, from beginning of loop, skipping remaining statements, is known to be

Statement that starts on next tuple, from beginning of loop, skipping remaining statements, is known to be
  • A. Initial
  • B. Begin
  • C. Iterate
  • D. leave Start
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212