db

MCQsQuestion.com has 648 Question/Answers about Topic db
accessing sql and programming languageadditional basic operationsadvanced aggregation featuresadvanced sqlaggregate functionsapplication architecturesapplication design and developmentapplication performanceapplication securityaspects of database designatomic domains and first normal formb+ treesbasic structure of sql queriesbitmap indicesboyce codd normal formconstraints in dbmsdata mining and information retrievaldatabase architecturedatabase authorizationdatabase bufferdatabase design and er modeldatabase interview questions and answersdatabase keysdatabase languagesdatabase schemadatabase system applicationsdatabase system developmentdatabase triggersdatabase users and administratorsdbms authenticationdbms design processdbms keysdbms transactionsdecomposition using functional dependenciesembedded sqlencryption and applicationsentity relationship modeler diagrams symbolsextended er featuresfile organizationformal relational query languagesfunctional dependency theoryfunctions and proceduresgeneralizationhistory of database systemsindexing and hashingindexing in dbmsintermediate sqlintroduction to dbmsintroduction to rdbmsintroduction to SQLjava database connectivity jdbcjdbc and dbmsjoin expressionsjoin operationmagnetic disk and flash storagemodification of databasenotations for modeling dataolap and sql queriesonline analytical processing olapopen database connectivity odbcordered indicesoverview of database managementphysical storage mediapurpose of database systemsquery processingQuiz dbraidrecords organization in filesrecursive queriesrecursive viewsrelational database designrelational operationsschema diagramssecurity and authorizationspecializationspecialty databasessql concepts and queriessql data definitionsql data types and schemassql interview questions and answerssql queries interview questionssql standardsstorage and file structurestructure of relational modeltransaction managementuml diagramview of dataweb technologywhat is database system

In SQL, primary type of data is the

In SQL, primary type of data is the
  • A. Relation
  • B. Instances
  • C. Attributes
  • D. Tuples
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ranking operation is achieved over partitions of the

Ranking operation is achieved over partitions of the
  • A. Subprocesses
  • B. Applications
  • C. Data
  • D. Recursions
  • Correct Answer: Option C

SQL standard says that sum operator should ignore an input of

SQL standard says that sum operator should ignore an input of
  • A. 0s
  • B. 1s
  • C. Null value
  • D. strings
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In business-logic, term that describes how a particular task is handled involving multiple participants is known as

In business-logic, term that describes how a particular task is handled involving multiple participants is known as
  • A. Work-path
  • B. Work-direct
  • C. Workflow
  • D. Work-view
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If elements of domain are indivisible units, domain is said to be

If elements of domain are indivisible units, domain is said to be
  • A. Structured
  • B. Tabular
  • C. Procedured
  • D. Atomic
  • Correct Answer: Option D

BCNF stands for

BCNF stands for
  • A. Boyce
  • B. Binary
  • C. Broil
  • D. Beyonce
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Structure of primary key for relationship set depends on the

Structure of primary key for relationship set depends on the
  • A. Entity sets
  • B. Roles
  • C. Mapping cardinalities
  • D. Mapping expression
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In authorization graph, node representing database administrator, is known to be

In authorization graph, node representing database administrator, is known to be
  • A. Root node
  • B. Child node
  • C. Leaf node
  • D. Neighboring node
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A superkey may contain extraneous

A superkey may contain extraneous
  • A. Attributes
  • B. Keys
  • C. Instances
  • D. Entries
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Language used for expression of database’s queries and updates is known as

Language used for expression of database’s queries and updates is known as
  • A. Data modelling language
  • B. Data definition language
  • C. Data manipulation language
  • D. Data declaration language
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Logical design of database, is known to be

Logical design of database, is known to be
  • A. Database instance
  • B. Database entity
  • C. Database relation
  • D. Database Schema
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A collection of interrelated data and a set of programs to access those data, is known as

A collection of interrelated data and a set of programs to access those data, is known as
  • A. Database management system
  • B. Database handling system
  • C. Database controlling system
  • D. Database Inline system
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For triggers in SQL, statement that specifies a condition is said to be

For triggers in SQL, statement that specifies a condition is said to be
  • A. While statement
  • B. From statement
  • C. Where statement
  • D. When statement
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Patterns that can be discovered from a given database, can be of

Patterns that can be discovered from a given database, can be of
  • A. One type only
  • B. No specific type
  • C. More than one type
  • D. Multiple type always
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An entity-relationship diagram provides a graphical representation of the

An entity-relationship diagram provides a graphical representation of the
  • A. Context
  • B. Framework
  • C. Schema
  • D. Modules
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 4412345...10203040...Last »