object oriented language characteristics

MCQsQuestion.com has 16 Question/Answers about Topic object oriented language characteristics

An object in a class is often called

An object in a class is often called
  • A. element
  • B. instance
  • C. bit
  • D. baud
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Provision of a single interface to entities of different types is termed as

Provision of a single interface to entities of different types is termed as
  • A. polymorphism
  • B. dimorphism
  • C. trimorphisim
  • D. automorphism
  • Correct Answer: Option A

User defined data types include

User defined data types include
  • A. angle
  • B. integer
  • C. character
  • D. string
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Analysis process which involves analyzing and designing of system from an object-oriented programming is termed as

Analysis process which involves analyzing and designing of system from an object-oriented programming is termed as
  • A. Object Analysis
  • B. Object Oriented Analysis
  • C. Overall Oriented Analysis
  • D. System Analysis
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Use of existing assets in some form within software product development process is termed as

Use of existing assets in some form within software product development process is termed as
  • A. reusability
  • B. usability
  • C. robust
  • D. reboot
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Code reuse is also known as

Code reuse is also known as
  • A. software reuse
  • B. hardware reuse
  • C. exist reuse
  • D. dead reuse
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Many companies find that being able to reuse classes on a second project provides original programming investment

Many companies find that being able to reuse classes on a second project provides original programming investment
  • A. decrease return
  • B. increase return
  • C. no return
  • D. infinite return
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Aircraft in an air traffic control system is

Aircraft in an air traffic control system is
  • A. object
  • B. entity
  • C. collection
  • D. construct
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A Class is a user defined data-type which have data members and

A Class is a user defined data-type which have data members and
  • A. data function
  • B. variable
  • C. member function
  • D. linear function
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In programming, reusable code is use of similar code in

In programming, reusable code is use of similar code in
  • A. single function
  • B. two functions
  • C. multiple functions
  • D. can't use similar code
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Subroutines or functions are simplest form of

Subroutines or functions are simplest form of
  • A. reuse
  • B. object
  • C. function
  • D. class
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Automobile in a traffic flow simulation is

Automobile in a traffic flow simulation is
  • A. object
  • B. function
  • C. data
  • D. variable
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Process used for determining respective project’s requirements and than develop a design for that project is termed as

Process used for determining respective project’s requirements and than develop a design for that project is termed as
  • A. initializing
  • B. requirement checking
  • C. analysis
  • D. project study
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Parameter which clarifies relationship among program elements is

Parameter which clarifies relationship among program elements is
  • A. inheritant
  • B. base class
  • C. derived class
  • D. object
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Data type integer ‘int’ can’t

Data type integer ‘int’ can’t
  • A. create variable
  • B. create data type
  • C. declare integer
  • D. initialize integer
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212