introduction to programming languages

MCQsQuestion.com has 31 Question/Answers about Topic introduction to programming languages

UML language is helpful in developing

UML language is helpful in developing
  • A. software systems
  • B. hardware systems
  • C. control systems
  • D. instrumental systems
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Data which can be accessed by any function in a program is

Data which can be accessed by any function in a program is
  • A. local data
  • B. global data
  • C. variable
  • D. string
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Gorden Moore was co-founder of

Gorden Moore was co-founder of
  • A. Intel
  • B. HP
  • C. Dell
  • D. Sony
  • Correct Answer: Option A

All functions that operate on data must be modified to deal with

All functions that operate on data must be modified to deal with
  • A. long data type
  • B. short data type
  • C. string data type
  • D. character data type
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Python was released publicly in

Python was released publicly in
  • A. 1941
  • B. 1971
  • C. 1981
  • D. 1991
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Data type is shifted from short type to long type when

Data type is shifted from short type to long type when
  • A. value range decreases
  • B. value range increases
  • C. value range becomes zero
  • D. value range become infinite
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A computer is a device that can perform computations and make

A computer is a device that can perform computations and make
  • A. sequential statements
  • B. Arithmetic statements
  • C. logical statements
  • D. algebraic statements
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Open source operating system includes

Open source operating system includes
  • A. Linux
  • B. Windows
  • C. Android
  • D. Apple
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Diagram which shows how objects communicate with each other regarding a sequence of messages is called

Diagram which shows how objects communicate with each other regarding a sequence of messages is called
  • A. object diagram
  • B. sequential diagram
  • C. use case diagram
  • D. communication diagram
  • Correct Answer: Option D

COBOL ‘COmmon Business Oriented Language’ was developed in

COBOL ‘COmmon Business Oriented Language’ was developed in
  • A. 1940s
  • B. 1950s
  • C. 1960s
  • D. 1970s
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A classification of data which tells compiler or interpreter how programmer intends to use data is called

A classification of data which tells compiler or interpreter how programmer intends to use data is called
  • A. data type
  • B. data declaration
  • C. data initialization
  • D. data determinant
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Module is often a

Module is often a
  • A. file
  • B. instruction
  • C. variable
  • D. constant
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Python, PHP and Ruby languages are type of

Python, PHP and Ruby languages are type of
  • A. object oriented programming
  • B. machine language
  • C. interpretation language
  • D. assembly language
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Law which states that every year or two, capacities of computers have approximately doubled without any increase in price is

Law which states that every year or two, capacities of computers have approximately doubled without any increase in price is
  • A. Moral's Law
  • B. Moore's Law
  • C. Malid's Law
  • D. Module's Law
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Android operating system was first developed by

Android operating system was first developed by
  • A. Apple
  • B. Google
  • C. Android, Inc.
  • D. Black berry
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 3123