computers and c++ programming

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic computers and c++ programming

A language that is formed by English-like abbreviations is called

A language that is formed by English-like abbreviations is called
  • A. Machine language
  • B. Assembly language
  • C. High-level language
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

C++ program file names often ends with

C++ program file names often ends with
  • A. .cpp extension
  • B. .cxx extension
  • C. .c extension
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

FORTRAN was developed by

FORTRAN was developed by
  • A. Macintosh
  • B. Microsoft
  • C. IBM
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which language is directly understandable by machine?

Which language is directly understandable by machine?
  • A. Assembly language
  • B. Machine language
  • C. High-level language
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Computers process data under control of sets of instructions called

Computers process data under control of sets of instructions called
  • A. Computer programs
  • B. Computer functions
  • C. Computer software
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To speed up programming process, a language was introduced that is called

To speed up programming process, a language was introduced that is called
  • A. Assembly language
  • B. Machine language
  • C. High-level language
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A variable name in C++ can be any valid identifier, but identifier must have a length of

A variable name in C++ can be any valid identifier, but identifier must have a length of
  • A. 10 characters
  • B. 15 characters
  • C. 30 characters
  • D. 31 characters
  • Correct Answer: Option D

COBOL stands for

COBOL stands for
  • A. Common Business Oriented Language
  • B. Casual Business Oriented Language
  • C. Common Basic Language
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A C++ program typically go through how many phases?

A C++ program typically go through how many phases?
  • A. 3 phases
  • B. 4 phases
  • C. 6 phases
  • D. 8 phases
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A technique that allows multiple users to send and receive data at same time over a communication path, in terms of networking is called as

A technique that allows multiple users to send and receive data at same time over a communication path, in terms of networking is called as
  • A. Packet switching
  • B. Data switching
  • C. Time sharing
  • D. Resource sharing
  • Correct Answer: Option A