sonet

MCQsQuestion.com has 18 Question/Answers about Topic sonet

At optical source, signal is changed from an electronic form into an

At optical source, signal is changed from an electronic form into an
  • A. Absolute form
  • B. Optical Form
  • C. Dynamic form
  • D. Resolved form
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A Sonet Network, in wchich sender uses a two-way connection to send data to both rings simultaneously is

A Sonet Network, in wchich sender uses a two-way connection to send data to both rings simultaneously is
  • A. ADSR
  • B. UPSR
  • C. CDMA/SR
  • D. MPSR
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A ring SONET network can be

A ring SONET network can be
  • A. unidirectional
  • B. omnidirectional
  • C. bidirectional
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

SONET networks are divided into

SONET networks are divided into
  • A. 3 Stations
  • B. 4 Base Stations
  • C. 3 Categories
  • D. 4 Mediums
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Each synchronous transfer signal is composed of

Each synchronous transfer signal is composed of
  • A. 8 frames
  • B. 80 frames
  • C. 800 frames
  • D. 8000 frames
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In Ring network, UPSR uses 2 rings for working lines and BLSR uses

In Ring network, UPSR uses 2 rings for working lines and BLSR uses
  • A. 4 rings
  • B. 2 rings
  • C. 6 rings
  • D. 8 rings
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A section connecting two neighbor devices is called

A section connecting two neighbor devices is called
  • A. Optical Station
  • B. Optical Server
  • C. Optical Link
  • D. Optical Channel Link
  • Correct Answer: Option C

BLSR stands for

BLSR stands for
  • A. Bidirectional Line Switching Ring
  • B. Bidirectional Linear Switching Ring
  • C. Bidirectional Lan Switching Ring
  • D. Bidirectional Link Switching Ring
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Now a days, SONET networks are using a combination of

Now a days, SONET networks are using a combination of
  • A. Interconnected Rings
  • B. Interconnected Links
  • C. Interconnected Nodes
  • D. Interconnect Databits
  • Correct Answer: Option A

System Transport Signal (STS) multiplexer multiplexes signals from multiple sources and creates

System Transport Signal (STS) multiplexer multiplexes signals from multiple sources and creates
  • A. Optical Network
  • B. Optical Signal
  • C. Optical device
  • D. None of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

APS stands for

APS stands for
  • A. Automatic Protection Solutions
  • B. Automatic Protection Switching
  • C. Automatic Protected Signals
  • D. Automatic Protected Station
  • Correct Answer: Option B

UPSR stands for

UPSR stands for
  • A. Unidirectional Path Signal Ring
  • B. Unidirectional Path Station Ring
  • C. Unidirectional Path Switching Ring
  • D. Unidirectional Path SONET Ring
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Movement of a signal from its optical source to its optical destination is responsibilty of

Movement of a signal from its optical source to its optical destination is responsibilty of
  • A. Optical Layer
  • B. Section Layer
  • C. Path Layer
  • D. Transport Layer
  • Correct Answer: Option C

SONET defines four layers: path, line, section and

SONET defines four layers: path, line, section and
  • A. Monographic
  • B. Photonic
  • C. Geographic
  • D. Graphonic
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In Sonet Network, data is sent over working line until it fails, is

In Sonet Network, data is sent over working line until it fails, is
  • A. One-Plus-One APS
  • B. One-to-One APS
  • C. One-to-Many APS
  • D. Both A & B
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212