Quizs Computer Networks

MCQsQuestion.com has 1747 Question/Answers about Topic Quizs Computer Networks

In Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF), router receives a packet and extracts the

In Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF), router receives a packet and extracts the
  • A. Protocol
  • B. Source Address
  • C. Destination Address
  • D. Data Type
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Field of MAC frame that alerts receiver and enables it to synchronize is known as

Field of MAC frame that alerts receiver and enables it to synchronize is known as
  • A. SFD
  • B. preamble
  • C. source address
  • D. destination address
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In Interim Standard 95 (IS-95), each channel produces data at a rate of

In Interim Standard 95 (IS-95), each channel produces data at a rate of
  • A. 9.2 kbps
  • B. 9.4 kbps
  • C. 9.6 kbps
  • D. 9.8 kbs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

WANs that do not support physical multicast addressing can use a process called

WANs that do not support physical multicast addressing can use a process called
  • A. Linking
  • B. Drilling
  • C. Tunneling
  • D. Digging
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Multiplexing combines signals from several sources to achieve

Multiplexing combines signals from several sources to achieve
  • A. Data rate management
  • B. Interleaving
  • C. TDM efficiency
  • D. bandwidth efficiency
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Media access control is sub layer of

Media access control is sub layer of
  • A. LLC
  • B. IEEE
  • C. ANSI
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If piconet has only one secondary station, TDMA operation is very

If piconet has only one secondary station, TDMA operation is very
  • A. Complicated
  • B. Complexed
  • C. Simple
  • D. Small
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Each number in dotted-decimal notation is a value ranging from

Each number in dotted-decimal notation is a value ranging from
  • A. 0 to 32
  • B. 0 to 255
  • C. 0 to 525
  • D. 0 to 680
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Layer provides routing, traffic management, switching and multiplexing service is called

Layer provides routing, traffic management, switching and multiplexing service is called
  • A. Linear Layer
  • B. Low Layer
  • C. High Layer
  • D. ATM layer
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Physical layer is responsible for

Physical layer is responsible for
  • A. Node to node communication
  • B. Peer to peer communication
  • C. Hop to hop communication
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Global Service for Mobile (GSM) uses two bands for duplex

Global Service for Mobile (GSM) uses two bands for duplex
  • A. Data
  • B. Communications
  • C. Signals
  • D. Stations
  • Correct Answer: Option B

STM stands for

STM stands for
  • A. Synchronous Transmission Mode
  • B. Synchronous Transport Model
  • C. Synchronous Transmission Model
  • D. Synchronous Transport Module
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In Field of User Datagram Protocol (UDP), each user datagram can travel on a

In Field of User Datagram Protocol (UDP), each user datagram can travel on a
  • A. Same Path
  • B. Different Path
  • C. Single Path
  • D. Parallel Paths
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An IPv4 address uniquely and universally defines connection of a device to the

An IPv4 address uniquely and universally defines connection of a device to the
  • A. Media
  • B. Internet
  • C. Monitoring devices
  • D. User
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Responsibility of Physical and data link layers on network is

Responsibility of Physical and data link layers on network is
  • A. Data Delivery
  • B. Data Flow
  • C. Data Sync
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A