process delivery upd tcp sctp

MCQsQuestion.com has 39 Question/Answers about Topic process delivery upd tcp sctp

In Transmission Control Protocol (TCP), numbering starts with a

In Transmission Control Protocol (TCP), numbering starts with a
  • A. 1 always
  • B. Randomly assigned node
  • C. Randomly generated number
  • D. "0" Always
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In TCP, each connection have

In TCP, each connection have
  • A. 1 Stream
  • B. 2 streams
  • C. 3 streams
  • D. Infinite Streams
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Minimum size of process data that can be encapsulated in a UDP datagram would be

Minimum size of process data that can be encapsulated in a UDP datagram would be
  • A. 0 bytes
  • B. 4 bytes
  • C. 8 bytes
  • D. 28 bytes
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Transmission Control Protocol (TCP), adds a header to each

Transmission Control Protocol (TCP), adds a header to each
  • A. DataByte
  • B. Slot
  • C. Segment
  • D. Frame
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To distinguish between different data chunks belonging to same stream, SCTP uses

To distinguish between different data chunks belonging to same stream, SCTP uses
  • A. Stream Sequence Number
  • B. Stream Serial Number
  • C. Stream Segment Number
  • D. Stream Slot Number
  • Correct Answer: Option A

TCP has segments, while Stream Control Transmission Protocol (SCTP) has

TCP has segments, while Stream Control Transmission Protocol (SCTP) has
  • A. Frames
  • B. Slots
  • C. Packet
  • D. Path Slots
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In User Data Protocol (UDP), Destination Port Number is of length

In User Data Protocol (UDP), Destination Port Number is of length
  • A. 16 bits
  • B. 18 bits
  • C. 24 bits
  • D. 32 bits
  • Correct Answer: Option A

User Datagram Protocol (UDP) is

User Datagram Protocol (UDP) is
  • A. Connectionless
  • B. Unreliable
  • C. Powerless
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

TCP stands for

TCP stands for
  • A. Transmission Control Path
  • B. Transmission Control Ports
  • C. Transmission Control Packet
  • D. Transmission Control Protocol
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In Process to Process delivery, At transport layer, we need a transport layer

In Process to Process delivery, At transport layer, we need a transport layer
  • A. IP
  • B. Link
  • C. Address
  • D. Header
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Chargen is one of well-known ports of

Chargen is one of well-known ports of
  • A. UDP
  • B. TCP
  • C. TCP/IP
  • D. ICMP
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In Transmission Control Protocol (TCP), value of urgent pointer field is

In Transmission Control Protocol (TCP), value of urgent pointer field is
  • A. Invalid
  • B. Valid
  • C. Set to 1
  • D. Set to 0
  • Correct Answer: Option B

To obtain header length, we calculate it by

To obtain header length, we calculate it by
  • A. (5 X 4= 20) and (15 X 4= 60)
  • B. (10 X 2= 20) and (30 X 2= 60)
  • C. (4 X 5= 20) and (20 X 3= 60)
  • D. (2 X 10= 20) and (10 X 6= 60)
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Stream Control Transmission Protocol (SCTP), checksum is of

In Stream Control Transmission Protocol (SCTP), checksum is of
  • A. 16 Bits
  • B. 32 Bits
  • C. 64 Bits
  • D. 128 Bits
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An ACK segment, if carrying no data still consumes

An ACK segment, if carrying no data still consumes
  • A. One sequence number
  • B. Two sequence number
  • C. Three sequence number
  • D. No sequence number
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 3123