network models

MCQsQuestion.com has 15 Question/Answers about Topic network models

Parameter that is normally achieved through a trailer added to end of frame is

Parameter that is normally achieved through a trailer added to end of frame is
  • A. Access Control
  • B. Flow Control
  • C. Error Control
  • D. Physical addressing.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Layer of OSI model responsible for synchronization

Layer of OSI model responsible for synchronization
  • A. Physical Layer
  • B. Data Link Layer
  • C. Session Layer
  • D. Presentation layer
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In transport layer, message is divided into transmittable

In transport layer, message is divided into transmittable
  • A. packets
  • B. bits
  • C. Segments
  • D. frames
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Physical layer is responsible for movements of individual

Physical layer is responsible for movements of individual
  • A. Bits
  • B. frames
  • C. Bytes
  • D. Packet
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Length of Port addresses in TCP/IP are

Length of Port addresses in TCP/IP are
  • A. 4bit long
  • B. 16bit long
  • C. 32bit long
  • D. None of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

TCP/IP layer is equivalent to combined Session, Presentation and

TCP/IP layer is equivalent to combined Session, Presentation and
  • A. Network layer
  • B. Application layer
  • C. Transport layer
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In TCP/IP Protocol, combination of physical and data link layers are equivalent to the

In TCP/IP Protocol, combination of physical and data link layers are equivalent to the
  • A. application layer
  • B. Transport layer
  • C. Internet Layer
  • D. Host to network layer
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Session layer is responsible for

Session layer is responsible for
  • A. Error Control and Flow Control
  • B. Framing and Access Control
  • C. dialog control and synchronization
  • D. Segmentation and reassembly
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A signal in which 1 bit lasts 0.001 s, Bit rate would be

A signal in which 1 bit lasts 0.001 s, Bit rate would be
  • A. 1kbps
  • B. 500bps
  • C. 5obps
  • D. 1700bps
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Port address is also known as

Port address is also known as
  • A. Service point address
  • B. Receiver point address
  • C. Sender point address
  • D. Both B & C
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Layer that are used to deal with mechanical and electrical specifications are

Layer that are used to deal with mechanical and electrical specifications are
  • A. Physical Layer
  • B. Data Link Layer
  • C. Network Layer
  • D. Transport Layer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Process on each machine that communicate at a given layer is called

Process on each machine that communicate at a given layer is called
  • A. peer-to-peer
  • B. Physical transmission
  • C. Node to Node
  • D. Hop to hop
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Second layer of OSI model is

Second layer of OSI model is
  • A. Physical
  • B. Data link
  • C. Transport
  • D. Session
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Framing, Error Control, Flow control, Access control are responsibilities of

Framing, Error Control, Flow control, Access control are responsibilities of
  • A. 1st layer
  • B. 2nd layer
  • C. 3rd layer
  • D. 4th layer
  • Correct Answer: Option B

TCP/IP does not define any specific protocol at the

TCP/IP does not define any specific protocol at the
  • A. Network Layer
  • B. Physical and Data Link Layers
  • C. Transport layer
  • D. Internet layer
  • Correct Answer: Option B