network management snmp

MCQsQuestion.com has 12 Question/Answers about Topic network management snmp

To use Simple Network Management System (SNMP), we need

To use Simple Network Management System (SNMP), we need
  • A. Entities
  • B. Standard types
  • C. Frames
  • D. Rules
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), defines eight types of

Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), defines eight types of
  • A. Protocols
  • B. Domains
  • C. Packets
  • D. Paths
  • Correct Answer: Option C

SNMP is a framework for managing devices in an internet using the

SNMP is a framework for managing devices in an internet using the
  • A. TCP/IP protocol
  • B. UDP
  • C. SMTP
  • D. CCnP
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A system is responsible for detecting, isolating, correcting and recording faults in

A system is responsible for detecting, isolating, correcting and recording faults in
  • A. Reactive Fault Management
  • B. Stored Fault Management
  • C. Report Fault Management
  • D. Reserved Fault Management
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A reactive fault management system is responsible for

A reactive fault management system is responsible for
  • A. Detecting and Isolating
  • B. Correcting, and Recording
  • C. Security and Recording
  • D. Both A & B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

To creates a collection of named objects, their types and their relationships to each other in an entity to be managed, we use

To creates a collection of named objects, their types and their relationships to each other in an entity to be managed, we use
  • A. SMI
  • B. SNMP
  • C. SMTP
  • D. MIB
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A management station, called a manager, is a host that runs the

A management station, called a manager, is a host that runs the
  • A. SNMP client program
  • B. SNMP client post
  • C. SNMP Server program
  • D. SNMP Server protocol
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Structure of Management Information (SMI), is guideline of

Structure of Management Information (SMI), is guideline of
  • A. HTTP
  • B. SNMP
  • C. URL
  • D. MIB
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Hardware documentation normally involves two sets of

Hardware documentation normally involves two sets of
  • A. Reconciliation
  • B. Documentation
  • C. Restoration
  • D. Reconfiguration
  • Correct Answer: Option B

SNMP defines format of packets exchanged between a manager and an agent, It reads and changes status of objects in

SNMP defines format of packets exchanged between a manager and an agent, It reads and changes status of objects in
  • A. 2NMP packets
  • B. 4NMP packets
  • C. 8NMP packets
  • D. 12NMP packets
  • Correct Answer: Option C

SMI objects are named according to a

SMI objects are named according to a
  • A. hierarchical tree structure
  • B. domain name space structure
  • C. flat name space structure
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To define packet to be sent from a manager to an agent and vice versa, term is used named

To define packet to be sent from a manager to an agent and vice versa, term is used named
  • A. SNMP
  • B. SMTP
  • C. HTTP
  • D. URL
  • Correct Answer: Option A