network layer logical addressing

MCQsQuestion.com has 20 Question/Answers about Topic network layer logical addressing

In IPv4 Addresses, classful addressing is replaced with

In IPv4 Addresses, classful addressing is replaced with
  • A. Classless Addressing
  • B. Classful Addressing new version
  • C. Classful Advertising
  • D. Classless Advertising
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In IPv6 Addresses, to make addresses more readable, IPv6 specifies

In IPv6 Addresses, to make addresses more readable, IPv6 specifies
  • A. Octal decimal notation
  • B. Hexadecimal colon notation
  • C. Dotted binary notation
  • D. Dotted decimal notation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Unicast, any cast and multicast are addresses of

Unicast, any cast and multicast are addresses of
  • A. Ipv4
  • B. IPv6
  • C. Both
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A few leftmost bits in each address of IPv6 address define its category,is known as

A few leftmost bits in each address of IPv6 address define its category,is known as
  • A. Prefix type
  • B. Postfix type
  • C. Reserved type
  • D. Local type
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To represent IPv4 address, there are

To represent IPv4 address, there are
  • A. two notations
  • B. three notations
  • C. four notations
  • D. five notations
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Using form of abbreviation in IPv6 address, 3210 can be written as

Using form of abbreviation in IPv6 address, 3210 can be written as
  • A. 321
  • B. Cannot be abbreviated
  • C. 32
  • D. 3021
  • Correct Answer: Option B

ICANN stands for

ICANN stands for
  • A. Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Addresses
  • B. International Corporation for Assigned Names and Addresses
  • C. Internet Cells for Assigning Names and Addresses
  • D. Internet Corporation for Assigning Nodes and Addresses
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In classful addressing, number of blocks in Class D is

In classful addressing, number of blocks in Class D is
  • A. 2
  • B. 1
  • C. 4
  • D. 6
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In IP addresses, third-level of hierarchy is

In IP addresses, third-level of hierarchy is
  • A. Subnetting
  • B. No Subnetting
  • C. Supernetting
  • D. IP mask
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Address FE80::12 is a

Address FE80::12 is a
  • A. link local address
  • B. site local address
  • C. multicast address
  • D. loop back address
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In IPv4 Addresses, classless addressing is used to

In IPv4 Addresses, classless addressing is used to
  • A. Overcome Address Depreciation
  • B. Overcome Address Deployment
  • C. Overcome Address Depletion
  • D. Overcome Address Storage
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Internet authorities have reserved three sets of addresses as

Internet authorities have reserved three sets of addresses as
  • A. masknet addresses
  • B. IP addresses
  • C. private addresses
  • D. public addresses
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Address space of IPv4 is

Address space of IPv4 is
  • A. more than 1 billion
  • B. more than 2 billions
  • C. more than 3 billions
  • D. more than 4 billions
  • Correct Answer: Option D

CIDR stands for

CIDR stands for
  • A. Class Interdomain Routing
  • B. Classful Interdomain Routing
  • C. Classless Information Routing
  • D. Classless Interdomain Routing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In IPv6 Addresses, leading zeros of a section can be omitted in the

In IPv6 Addresses, leading zeros of a section can be omitted in the
  • A. Hexadecimal colon notation
  • B. Binary notation
  • C. Dotted decimal IPv6 notation
  • D. Abbreviated IPv6 addresses
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212