network layer address mapping error reporting multicasting

MCQsQuestion.com has 31 Question/Answers about Topic network layer address mapping error reporting multicasting

An Ethernet multicast physical address is in range of

An Ethernet multicast physical address is in range of
  • A. 01 :00:5E:00:OO:OO to 01:00:5E:7F:FF:FF
  • B. 2 :00:5E:00:OO:OO to 01:00:5E:7F:FF:FF
  • C. 3 :00:5E:00:OO:OO to 01:00:5E:7F:FF:FF
  • D. 4 :00:5E:00:OO:OO to 01:00:5E:7F:FF:FF
  • Correct Answer: Option A

RPM actually create a shortest path tree

RPM actually create a shortest path tree
  • A. Yes
  • B. NO
  • C. Depends on situations
  • D. Depends on conditions
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A limited lifetime in which datagram can travel through an internet, is known as

A limited lifetime in which datagram can travel through an internet, is known as
  • A. Lifecycle
  • B. Time to live
  • C. Checksum
  • D. Time of Service
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In classful addressing, a large part of available addresses were

In classful addressing, a large part of available addresses were
  • A. Wasted.
  • B. Reserved
  • C. Consumed
  • D. both A and C
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A station can find its physical address by checking its interface, but it does not know its

A station can find its physical address by checking its interface, but it does not know its
  • A. Subnetted Address
  • B. IP Address
  • C. Physical Address
  • D. Logical Address
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Tunneling is a strategy used when two computers are using

Tunneling is a strategy used when two computers are using
  • A. IPv4
  • B. IPv6
  • C. IPv5
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In ICMP, error-reporting messages report problems of

In ICMP, error-reporting messages report problems of
  • A. Router
  • B. Source
  • C. Transmission Flow
  • D. Message Path
  • Correct Answer: Option A

ARP stands for

ARP stands for
  • A. Address Restoring Protocol
  • B. Address Resolution Protocol
  • C. Address Reverting Protocol
  • D. Address Resolving Protocol
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A dynamic routing table is updated

A dynamic routing table is updated
  • A. Manually
  • B. Periodically
  • C. Randomly
  • D. Automatically
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Subnetting increases value of

Subnetting increases value of
  • A. n+1
  • B. m
  • C. n
  • D. zero
  • Correct Answer: Option C

IGMP stands for

IGMP stands for
  • A. Internet Group Management Package
  • B. Internet Group Management Path
  • C. Internet Group Management Protocol
  • D. Internet Group Management Ping
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To prevent unnecessary traffic, Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) uses a

To prevent unnecessary traffic, Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) uses a
  • A. Delayed Response Strategy
  • B. Delayed Response Stations
  • C. Delayed Response Solutions
  • D. Delayed Response Signals
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A query message is multicast by using multicast address, which is

A query message is multicast by using multicast address, which is
  • A. 224.0.0.2
  • B. 224.0.0.4
  • C. 224.0.0.1
  • D. 224.0.0.3
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An ARP packet when protocol is IPv4 and hardware is Ethernet size would be

An ARP packet when protocol is IPv4 and hardware is Ethernet size would be
  • A. 4 bytes
  • B. 8 bytes
  • C. 16 bytes
  • D. 28 bytes
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In ARP services, sender is a router that receives a datagram destined for a host on

In ARP services, sender is a router that receives a datagram destined for a host on
  • A. Same network
  • B. Other Network
  • C. No network
  • D. Both A & B
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 3123