multiple access

MCQsQuestion.com has 20 Question/Answers about Topic multiple access

Protocol that is used to transmit data without any schedule time is

Protocol that is used to transmit data without any schedule time is
  • A. random access
  • B. controlled access
  • C. channelization
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Random access is also called the

Random access is also called the
  • A. controlled access
  • B. channelization
  • C. authentication
  • D. contention methods
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When we multiply two different sequences of chips sequences and add results, we get

When we multiply two different sequences of chips sequences and add results, we get
  • A. infinity
  • B. zero
  • C. N
  • D. N+1
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A pure ALOHA can transmit 200-bit frames on a shared channel of

A pure ALOHA can transmit 200-bit frames on a shared channel of
  • A. 100 kbps
  • B. 150 kbps
  • C. 200 kbps
  • D. 250 kbps
  • Correct Answer: Option C

During collisions in wired network, detecting energy is almost

During collisions in wired network, detecting energy is almost
  • A. Triple
  • B. Double
  • C. Same
  • D. quadruple
  • Correct Answer: Option B

FDMA, TDMA and CDMA are

FDMA, TDMA and CDMA are
  • A. automatic repeat protocol
  • B. channelization protocols
  • C. bit oriented protocol
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In Interframe Space (IFS), when channel is idle then it waits for the

In Interframe Space (IFS), when channel is idle then it waits for the
  • A. acknowledgment
  • B. IFS time
  • C. time-out
  • D. R slots
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Level of energy between sender and receiver is almost same in the

Level of energy between sender and receiver is almost same in the
  • A. Wireless Network
  • B. Wired Network
  • C. Wi-Fi Network
  • D. DSL Network
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In CSMA/CA, An amount of time divided into slots is known as

In CSMA/CA, An amount of time divided into slots is known as
  • A. Contention Procedure
  • B. Contention Window
  • C. Contention Signals
  • D. Contention Energy
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Station on a wireless ALOHA network is maximum of

Station on a wireless ALOHA network is maximum of
  • A. 400 Km
  • B. 500 Km
  • C. 600 Km
  • D. 700 Km
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Carrier Sense Multiple Access (CSMA) is based on medium called

Carrier Sense Multiple Access (CSMA) is based on medium called
  • A. Listen before talk
  • B. Listen before sending
  • C. Sense before transmit
  • D. Sense before Collision
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Time-out period is equal to maximum possible propagation delay of

Time-out period is equal to maximum possible propagation delay of
  • A. Square-trip
  • B. Round-trip
  • C. Rectangular-trip
  • D. Triangle-trip
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In Code Division Multiple Access, orthogonal sequence is unique for each

In Code Division Multiple Access, orthogonal sequence is unique for each
  • A. channel
  • B. token
  • C. link
  • D. station
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Collision Detection (CSMA/CD), we do not send entire frame and then look for a

In Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Collision Detection (CSMA/CD), we do not send entire frame and then look for a
  • A. Signal
  • B. Collision
  • C. Delay
  • D. Station
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In token passing method, station can send data when it receives the

In token passing method, station can send data when it receives the
  • A. data
  • B. token
  • C. Both A & B
  • D. IFS
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212