multimedia

MCQsQuestion.com has 14 Question/Answers about Topic multimedia

To receive signal, a translator is needed to decode signal and encode it again at a

To receive signal, a translator is needed to decode signal and encode it again at a
  • A. High Quality
  • B. Lower Quality
  • C. Same Quality
  • D. Bad Quality
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In temporal compression, redundant frames are

In temporal compression, redundant frames are
  • A. Channelized
  • B. Organized
  • C. Digitized
  • D. Removed
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Most common compression technique that is used to create CD-quality audio is based on perceptual encoding technique is called

Most common compression technique that is used to create CD-quality audio is based on perceptual encoding technique is called
  • A. Predictive Encoding
  • B. Perceptual Encoding
  • C. MPEG
  • D. JPEG
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG) is used to compress

Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG) is used to compress
  • A. Music
  • B. Pictures
  • C. Images
  • D. Frames
  • Correct Answer: Option C

HTTP client accesses Web server by using the

HTTP client accesses Web server by using the
  • A. SEND message
  • B. GET message
  • C. AUTO receive message
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP), source periodically sends a source description message to give additional infonnation about

In Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP), source periodically sends a source description message to give additional infonnation about
  • A. Message
  • B. Itself
  • C. Protocols
  • D. Packets
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In Audio and Video Compression, voice is sampled at 8000 samples per second with

In Audio and Video Compression, voice is sampled at 8000 samples per second with
  • A. 5 bits per sample
  • B. 6 bits per sample
  • C. 7 bits per sample
  • D. 8 bits per sample
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A simple session using SIP consists of three modules: establishing, communicating and

A simple session using SIP consists of three modules: establishing, communicating and
  • A. Translation
  • B. Conversion
  • C. Streaming
  • D. Termination
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In Real Time Interactive Audio Video, to prevent jitter, we can time-stamp packets and separate arrival time from the

In Real Time Interactive Audio Video, to prevent jitter, we can time-stamp packets and separate arrival time from the
  • A. Frame Time
  • B. Playback Time
  • C. Pixels Time
  • D. Packet Time
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When a caller needs to communicate with callee, caller can use e-mail address instead of IP address in the

When a caller needs to communicate with callee, caller can use e-mail address instead of IP address in the
  • A. OK Message
  • B. Bye Message
  • C. INVITE Message
  • D. Great Message
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Session Initiation Protocol (SIP), is very

Session Initiation Protocol (SIP), is very
  • A. Independent
  • B. Flexible
  • C. Dependant
  • D. Complex
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Primary Colors for Color TV are

Primary Colors for Color TV are
  • A. Blue, White, Black
  • B. Red, Green, Yellow
  • C. Red, Green, Black
  • D. Red, Green, Blue
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Audio compression can be used for

Audio compression can be used for
  • A. Speech or Music
  • B. Voice and Data
  • C. Picture and Colors
  • D. Video and Voice
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Real-time Transport Protocol (RTP) is protocol designed to handle real-time traffic on the

Real-time Transport Protocol (RTP) is protocol designed to handle real-time traffic on the
  • A. Frames
  • B. Internet
  • C. IP
  • D. Protocol
  • Correct Answer: Option B