internet protocol

MCQsQuestion.com has 28 Question/Answers about Topic internet protocol

In IPv4 layer, datagram is of

In IPv4 layer, datagram is of
  • A. Fixed length
  • B. Variable length
  • C. Global length
  • D. 0 length
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In IPv6, format and length of IP address were changed along with the

In IPv6, format and length of IP address were changed along with the
  • A. Frame format
  • B. Packet alignment
  • C. Frame bits
  • D. Packet Format
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When IPv4 protocol sends a datagram, it copies current value of counter to identification field and increments counter by

When IPv4 protocol sends a datagram, it copies current value of counter to identification field and increments counter by
  • A. 1
  • C. -1
  • D. 2
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In connection-oriented protocols, a sequence of packets are sent on same path in

In connection-oriented protocols, a sequence of packets are sent on same path in
  • A. Random order
  • B. Sequential Order
  • C. No Specific order
  • D. According to priority
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An option which is used to record time of datagram processing by a router is called

An option which is used to record time of datagram processing by a router is called
  • A. Timestamp
  • B. Time frame
  • C. Time delay
  • D. Timewrap
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If a host does not support flow label, it sets flow label field to

If a host does not support flow label, it sets flow label field to
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Zero
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Another option which is similar to strict source route is

Another option which is similar to strict source route is
  • A. Light Source Route
  • B. Basic Source Route
  • C. Loose Source Route
  • D. Linear Source Route
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Encrypted Security Payload (ESP) is an extension that provides

Encrypted Security Payload (ESP) is an extension that provides
  • A. Stability
  • B. Availibilty
  • C. Reliability
  • D. Confidentiality
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Internet has chosen datagram approach to switching in the

Internet has chosen datagram approach to switching in the
  • A. Data Link Layer
  • B. Network Layer
  • C. Physical Layer
  • D. Presentation Layer
  • Correct Answer: Option B

CCT stands for

CCT stands for
  • A. Close Circuit Transmission
  • B. Congestion Controlled Traffic
  • C. Congestion Controlled Transmission
  • D. Close Circuit Traffic
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When HEADER LENGTH field of IPv4 header is at its maximum size, value of field willl be

When HEADER LENGTH field of IPv4 header is at its maximum size, value of field willl be
  • A. 5
  • B. 15
  • C. 20
  • D. 60
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In IPv4, some physical networks are not able to encapsulate a datagram of

In IPv4, some physical networks are not able to encapsulate a datagram of
  • A. 65,555 bytes
  • B. 65,545 bytes
  • C. 65,535 bytes
  • D. 65,525 bytes
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Network layer was designed to solve problem of delivery through

Network layer was designed to solve problem of delivery through
  • A. Single Link
  • B. Multilevel Link
  • C. Several Link
  • D. Unicast Link
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In IPv4 layer, datagrams are the

In IPv4 layer, datagrams are the
  • A. Frames
  • B. Addresses
  • C. Protocol
  • D. Packets
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In IPv4, service type of service in header field, first 3 bits are called

In IPv4, service type of service in header field, first 3 bits are called
  • A. Type of service
  • B. Code bits
  • C. Sync bits
  • D. Precedence bits
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212