error detection correction

MCQsQuestion.com has 13 Question/Answers about Topic error detection correction

In block coding, we divide our message into blocks, is called

In block coding, we divide our message into blocks, is called
  • A. code blocks
  • B. packet blocks
  • C. code words
  • D. datawords
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If value of checksum is 0, then message is

If value of checksum is 0, then message is
  • A. accepted
  • B. rejected
  • C. sent back
  • D. resend
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If generator of cyclic code has at least two terms and rightmost bit is 1 then error cannot be divided by

If generator of cyclic code has at least two terms and rightmost bit is 1 then error cannot be divided by
  • A. syndrome
  • B. error
  • C. dataword
  • D. generator
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A simple parity-check code has dmin =

A simple parity-check code has dmin =
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 3
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In error detection and correction process, we use geometric approach to define

In error detection and correction process, we use geometric approach to define
  • A. codeword
  • B. territory
  • C. block code
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Unsigned representation of numbers by one’s complement can represent

Unsigned representation of numbers by one’s complement can represent
  • A. positive number
  • B. negative number
  • C. Both A & B
  • D. infinite numbers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In modulo-N arithmetic, we use only integers in range

In modulo-N arithmetic, we use only integers in range
  • A. 0 to N
  • B. 0 to N-1
  • C. 0 to N-2
  • D. 0 to N-3
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Find parity bit for 1001011

Find parity bit for 1001011
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option A

CRC stands for

CRC stands for
  • A. combine resistance check
  • B. cyclic redundancy code
  • C. combine redundancy code
  • D. cyclic redundancy check
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In bit pattern, shifting to right means

In bit pattern, shifting to right means
  • A. adding extra 0s as rightmost bits
  • B. deleting some rightmost bits
  • C. adding extra 1s as rightmost bits
  • D. deleting some leftmost bits
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Single-bit errors are least likely type of error in

Single-bit errors are least likely type of error in
  • A. parallel data transmission
  • B. serial data transmission.
  • C. unidirectional transmission
  • D. bidirectional transmission
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Received code word of cyclic code is sum of sent code word and the

Received code word of cyclic code is sum of sent code word and the
  • A. dataword
  • B. generator
  • C. error
  • D. syndrome
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To detect or correct errors, we send extra bits with data. It is called

To detect or correct errors, we send extra bits with data. It is called
  • A. redundancy
  • B. correction
  • C. detection
  • D. Both B & C
  • Correct Answer: Option A