domain name system

MCQsQuestion.com has 18 Question/Answers about Topic domain name system

Term that define registered hosts according to their generic behavior, is called

Term that define registered hosts according to their generic behavior, is called
  • A. Generic Domains
  • B. Main Domains
  • C. Super-Domains
  • D. Sub-Domains
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Domain Name System (DNS), has two types of messages

Domain Name System (DNS), has two types of messages
  • A. Query and Resolver
  • B. Hosted and Generic
  • C. Query and Responsive
  • D. Resolver and Informative
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In Domain Name, a full domain name always ends up at

In Domain Name, a full domain name always ends up at
  • A. 1 Node
  • B. 2 Nodes
  • C. 0 Node
  • D. Null Node
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A registrar first verifies that requested domain name is unique and then enters it into DNS

A registrar first verifies that requested domain name is unique and then enters it into DNS
  • A. Database
  • B. Servers
  • C. Domains
  • D. Protocol
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If server has information, it satisfies the

If server has information, it satisfies the
  • A. Host
  • B. Server
  • C. Zone Server
  • D. Resolver
  • Correct Answer: Option D

To provide security and prevent unauthorized changes in DNS records an authentication mechanism is used, known as

To provide security and prevent unauthorized changes in DNS records an authentication mechanism is used, known as
  • A. DNS
  • B. DDNS
  • C. DDN
  • D. SDN
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In Domain Name Space, if a label is not terminated by a null string, it is called a

In Domain Name Space, if a label is not terminated by a null string, it is called a
  • A. Partially Qualified Domain Name
  • B. Partially Qualified Domain Node
  • C. Partially Qualified Data Node
  • D. Partially Qualified Data Name
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Domain names are always read from the

Domain names are always read from the
  • A. Node up to root
  • B. Node down to leaf
  • C. Root to Child
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A name is assigned to an address in

A name is assigned to an address in
  • A. Name Space
  • B. Domain Name Space
  • C. Flat Name Space
  • D. Hard Name Space
  • Correct Answer: Option C

DNS clients are known as

DNS clients are known as
  • A. Nodes
  • B. Resolvers
  • C. Sub-Domain
  • D. Participator
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Domain Name System (DNS), is a protocol that can be used in different

Domain Name System (DNS), is a protocol that can be used in different
  • A. Layers
  • B. Categories
  • C. Platform
  • D. Stages
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Xxx.yyy.net is a

Xxx.yyy.net is a
  • A. PQDN
  • B. FQDN
  • C. DDNS
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Domain Name System (DNS), a contiguous part of entire tree is called

In Domain Name System (DNS), a contiguous part of entire tree is called
  • A. Host
  • B. Server
  • C. Domain
  • D. Zone
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Domain Name System (DNS), allows domains to be divided further into

Domain Name System (DNS), allows domains to be divided further into
  • A. Large-Domains
  • B. Down-Domains
  • C. Super-Domains
  • D. Sub-Domains
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A primary server loads all information from the

A primary server loads all information from the
  • A. IP File
  • B. Disk File
  • C. Host File
  • D. Host Server
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212