digital transmission

MCQsQuestion.com has 22 Question/Answers about Topic digital transmission

NRZ-L and NRZ-I both have an average signal rate of

NRZ-L and NRZ-I both have an average signal rate of
  • A. N
  • B. N/8
  • C. N/4
  • D. N/2
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Bipolar with S-Zero Substitution (BSZS) is commonly used in

Bipolar with S-Zero Substitution (BSZS) is commonly used in
  • A. South America
  • B. Central America
  • C. North America
  • D. Latin America
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Quadrature amplitude modulation is a combination of

Quadrature amplitude modulation is a combination of
  • A. BPSK and PSK
  • B. ASK and BPSK
  • C. ASK and PSK
  • D. BPSK and QPSK
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In NRZ-I inversion or lack of inversion determines the

In NRZ-I inversion or lack of inversion determines the
  • A. Value of bytes
  • B. value of bits
  • C. Status of Frame
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In synchronous transmission, we send bits one after another without

In synchronous transmission, we send bits one after another without
  • A. Start bit
  • B. Stop bit
  • C. gap bit
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Line coding, block coding and scrambling are three techniques of

Line coding, block coding and scrambling are three techniques of
  • A. Digital to digital conversion
  • B. Digital to analog conversion
  • C. Analog to analog conversion
  • D. Analog to digital conversion
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Unit of signal rate is

Unit of signal rate is
  • A. Bits per second
  • B. Baud
  • C. micro seconds
  • D. Hertz
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What would be minimum bandwidth of Manchester and differential Manchester?

What would be minimum bandwidth of Manchester and differential Manchester?
  • A. 4 times that of NRZ
  • B. 4times that of RZ
  • C. 2times that of NRZ
  • D. 8times that of RZ
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A term that refers to a code that is generated to detect some or all of errors occurred during transmission is

A term that refers to a code that is generated to detect some or all of errors occurred during transmission is
  • A. Baseline Wandering
  • B. Built in error detection
  • C. Self-detect error code
  • D. Bug resolver
  • Correct Answer: Option B

MLT-3 schemes uses three levels

MLT-3 schemes uses three levels
  • A. 0, V,-V
  • B. 0,1,2
  • C. M,L,T
  • D. 0,-1,-2
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Last step in Pulse Code Modulation (PCM) is

Last step in Pulse Code Modulation (PCM) is
  • A. Quantization
  • B. Sampling
  • C. Encoding
  • D. Modulation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Baseline wandering is prevented by the

Baseline wandering is prevented by the
  • A. Scrambling technique
  • B. block coding scheme
  • C. Line coding scheme
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Transmission mode in which multiple bits are sent with each clock trick is

Transmission mode in which multiple bits are sent with each clock trick is
  • A. Parallel
  • B. serial
  • C. synchronous
  • D. Asynchronous
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Most common technique to change an analog signal to digital data is called

Most common technique to change an analog signal to digital data is called
  • A. Line code modulation
  • B. Scrambling
  • C. Block code modulation
  • D. pulse code modulation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In adaptive delta modulation, for better performance, value of delta is

In adaptive delta modulation, for better performance, value of delta is
  • A. fixed
  • B. not fixed
  • C. infinity
  • D. zero
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212