delivery forwarding and routing

MCQsQuestion.com has 39 Question/Answers about Topic delivery forwarding and routing

Each node uses shortest path tree protocol to construct its

Each node uses shortest path tree protocol to construct its
  • A. Connections
  • B. Routing table
  • C. Graphs
  • D. Network
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Autonomous system has

Autonomous system has
  • A. 64 Networks
  • B. 32 Networks
  • C. 16 Networks
  • D. 8 Networks
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Routing technique that uses a source-based tree approach is

Routing technique that uses a source-based tree approach is
  • A. Unicast distance vector routing
  • B. Multicast Distance Vector Routing
  • C. Multicast link state routing
  • D. Unicast link state routing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In path vector routing, we can divide autonomous systems into

In path vector routing, we can divide autonomous systems into
  • A. One category
  • B. Two categories
  • C. Three categories
  • D. Four categories
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In Unicast Routing, disadvantage of distance vector routing is

In Unicast Routing, disadvantage of distance vector routing is
  • A. Stability
  • B. Instability
  • C. Split horizon
  • D. Infinite route distance
  • Correct Answer: Option B

OSPF stands for

OSPF stands for
  • A. Open Shortest Path File
  • B. Open Shortest Packet First
  • C. Open Shortest Path First
  • D. Open System Path First
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In an autonomous system, we are dealing with routers and

In an autonomous system, we are dealing with routers and
  • A. Stations
  • B. Bridges
  • C. Networks
  • D. Protocols
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In Core-Based Tree (CBT), if a router wants to leave group then it sends a leave message to its

In Core-Based Tree (CBT), if a router wants to leave group then it sends a leave message to its
  • A. Downstream Router
  • B. Router Path
  • C. Upstream Router
  • D. Stable Router
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Techniques can make size of routing table manageable and also handle issues such as

Techniques can make size of routing table manageable and also handle issues such as
  • A. Flow control
  • B. Error reporting
  • C. Tunneling
  • D. Security
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Multicasting is more efficient than

Multicasting is more efficient than
  • A. Unicast
  • B. Multilevel-cast
  • C. multi unicast
  • D. Broadcast
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Network layer supervises handling of packets by

Network layer supervises handling of packets by
  • A. Physical Networks
  • B. Data Networks
  • C. Application Networks
  • D. Transport Networks
  • Correct Answer: Option A

RPF stands for

RPF stands for
  • A. Reverse Path Forwarding
  • B. Reverse Path Failure
  • C. Reverse Packet Forwarding
  • D. Reverse Protocol Failure
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For multicasting between two noncontiguous multicast routers, we make a multicast backbone (MBONE) to enable

For multicasting between two noncontiguous multicast routers, we make a multicast backbone (MBONE) to enable
  • A. Drilling
  • B. Digging
  • C. Tunneling
  • D. Stabling
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In Unicast Routing, size of network in distance vector routing can not exceed

In Unicast Routing, size of network in distance vector routing can not exceed
  • A. 2 hops
  • B. 5 hops
  • C. 10 hops
  • D. 15 hops
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In shortest path tree, root of a tree is a

In shortest path tree, root of a tree is a
  • A. Station
  • B. Addresss
  • C. Link
  • D. Node
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 3123