data link control

MCQsQuestion.com has 18 Question/Answers about Topic data link control

In Point to Point Protocol, frame starts and ends with

In Point to Point Protocol, frame starts and ends with
  • A. control field
  • B. payload field
  • C. protocol field
  • D. flag field`
  • Correct Answer: Option D

High-level Data Link Control is a

High-level Data Link Control is a
  • A. connectionless protocol
  • B. byte-oriented protocol
  • C. bit-oriented protocol
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In control field of V frame, code 00 000 is used for command of

In control field of V frame, code 00 000 is used for command of
  • A. Reset
  • B. Frame reject
  • C. Unnumbered information
  • D. Unnumbered acknowledgment
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In Password Authentication Protocol (PAP), value of protocol field is

In Password Authentication Protocol (PAP), value of protocol field is
  • A. OxD023
  • B. OxC023
  • C. OxA023
  • D. OxB023
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In control field, first bit defines the

In control field, first bit defines the
  • A. sequence number
  • B. acknowledgement number
  • C. type
  • D. information
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In High-level Data Link Control (HDLC), frame that is used only to transport control information is called

In High-level Data Link Control (HDLC), frame that is used only to transport control information is called
  • A. I- frame
  • B. S-frame
  • C. V-frame
  • D. Piggybacking
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Stop and Wait Protocol uses link of

Stop and Wait Protocol uses link of
  • A. modulation
  • B. full duplex
  • C. half duplex
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Value of payload field in Point to Point Protocol frames is

Value of payload field in Point to Point Protocol frames is
  • A. 1 byte constant
  • B. 2 byte constant
  • C. variable
  • D. 4 bytes constant
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP), packet that is used by user to return result of calculation is called

In Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP), packet that is used by user to return result of calculation is called
  • A. challenge
  • B. success
  • C. response
  • D. failure
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In Link Control Protocol packets, code of 0

In Link Control Protocol packets, code of 0
  • A. Code-reject
  • B. Configure-request
  • C. Echo-request
  • D. discard request
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In transition phase, term that refers to start of communication is

In transition phase, term that refers to start of communication is
  • A. authenticate
  • B. establish
  • C. network
  • D. terminate
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Point-to-Point Protocol defines format of frame to be exchanged between

Point-to-Point Protocol defines format of frame to be exchanged between
  • A. devices
  • B. links
  • C. Internet
  • D. protocols
  • Correct Answer: Option A

PPP is a byte-oriented protocol using byte stuffing with escape byte

PPP is a byte-oriented protocol using byte stuffing with escape byte
  • A. 1111101
  • B. 101111111
  • C. 10000000
  • D. 11101111
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Size of receiver window of Go-Back-N Protocol is always

Size of receiver window of Go-Back-N Protocol is always
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 3
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Field that defines length of entire Link Control Protocol packet is called

Field that defines length of entire Link Control Protocol packet is called
  • A. ID field
  • B. control field
  • C. information field
  • D. length field
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212