data communication

MCQsQuestion.com has 28 Question/Answers about Topic data communication

A computer device that receives message is termed as

A computer device that receives message is termed as
  • A. receiving device
  • B. sink
  • C. both A and B
  • D. printer
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of following severally affects quality of satellite transmission?

Which of following severally affects quality of satellite transmission?
  • A. bad weather
  • B. mountains
  • C. light rays
  • D. Moon
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Mode of computer data transmission in which data can flow only in one direction is called

Mode of computer data transmission in which data can flow only in one direction is called
  • A. simplex
  • B. half duplex
  • C. full duplex
  • D. duplex
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Signals generated by a operating system to send it over phone line must be further converted into a

Signals generated by a operating system to send it over phone line must be further converted into a
  • A. AC signal
  • B. analog signal
  • C. digital signal
  • D. microwave
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Diameter of fiber optic cable is

Diameter of fiber optic cable is
  • A. 62.5 cm
  • B. 62.5 microns
  • C. 62.5 m
  • D. 62.5 mm
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Transmission type which transmits data one character at a time, with sender and receiver not synchronized with each other is termed as

Transmission type which transmits data one character at a time, with sender and receiver not synchronized with each other is termed as
  • A. synchronous
  • B. ethernet
  • C. asynchronous
  • D. internet
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A computer modem’s rating of 56K refers to its

A computer modem’s rating of 56K refers to its
  • A. memory size
  • B. transmission speed
  • C. modem size
  • D. transmission capacity
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Way in which computer data is transmitted from one place to another is called

Way in which computer data is transmitted from one place to another is called
  • A. transmission mode
  • B. transfer mode
  • C. sending mode
  • D. receiving mode
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Important property of fiber optic cable is

Important property of fiber optic cable is
  • A. noise
  • B. reflection
  • C. interference
  • D. attenuation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Cable which is comprised of two separate insulated copper wires that are twisted together is called

Cable which is comprised of two separate insulated copper wires that are twisted together is called
  • A. fiber optics
  • B. twisted pair cable
  • C. microwave
  • D. coaxial cable
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Computer data transmission mode in which data can travel in both directions simultaneously is called

Computer data transmission mode in which data can travel in both directions simultaneously is called
  • A. full duplex mode
  • B. half duplex mode
  • C. simplex mode
  • D. duplex mode
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Telephone is an example of

Telephone is an example of
  • A. Full Duplex
  • B. Simplex
  • C. Half Duplex
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Unguided communication media is

Unguided communication media is
  • A. coaxial cable
  • B. fiber optic cable
  • C. twisted pair cable
  • D. satellite
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Path through which computer data is transmitted from one place to another is called

Path through which computer data is transmitted from one place to another is called
  • A. communication media
  • B. transmission media
  • C. channel
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a computer, number of times a wave repeats during a specific time interval is called its

In a computer, number of times a wave repeats during a specific time interval is called its
  • A. pulse
  • B. amplitude
  • C. frequency
  • D. oscillation
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212