data and signals

MCQsQuestion.com has 16 Question/Answers about Topic data and signals

SNR (signal to noise ratio) is equals to

SNR (signal to noise ratio) is equals to
  • A. Avg signal power/Avg noise power
  • B. Avg signal power/Avg distortion
  • C. Avg noise power/Attenuation
  • D. Avg Attenuation/Avg distortion
  • Correct Answer: Option A

According to Fourier analysis, any composite signal is a combination of sine waves with

According to Fourier analysis, any composite signal is a combination of sine waves with
  • A. diff frequencies amplitude, and phase
  • B. different frequencies
  • C. same frequencies
  • D. same frequencies with amplitude and phase
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Periodic analog signals can be classified as

Periodic analog signals can be classified as
  • A. Simple analog signal
  • B. Composite analog signal
  • C. Multiple Sine waves
  • D. All of of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Digital signals are represented in

Digital signals are represented in
  • A. Sine Waves
  • B. Levels
  • C. Stages
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Term that describes position of waveform relative to time 0 is

Term that describes position of waveform relative to time 0 is
  • A. Wavelength
  • B. Period
  • C. Frequency
  • D. Phase
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Propagation speed of electromagnetic signals depends on the

Propagation speed of electromagnetic signals depends on the
  • A. medium
  • B. Period
  • C. Phase
  • D. delay
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Range of frequencies a channel can pass is called bandwidth in

Range of frequencies a channel can pass is called bandwidth in
  • A. Bits per second
  • B. Hertz
  • C. Kilogram
  • D. Nanosecond
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In real life, we cannot have a

In real life, we cannot have a
  • A. Noisy Channel
  • B. Noiseless channel
  • C. Bandwidth of channel
  • D. Frequency of channel
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Given frequency 24Hz corresponding period would be

Given frequency 24Hz corresponding period would be
  • A. 87.9ms
  • B. 41.7ms
  • C. 90ms
  • D. 12ms
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Nyquist formula gives us any signal level while Shannon capacity gives us the

Nyquist formula gives us any signal level while Shannon capacity gives us the
  • A. Lower Limit
  • B. Upper Limit
  • C. Specific signal level
  • D. Both B&C;
  • Correct Answer: Option B

How many factors data rate limit depends on

How many factors data rate limit depends on
  • A. One
  • B. two
  • C. four
  • D. three
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Digital data refers to information that is

Digital data refers to information that is
  • A. Continuous
  • B. Discrete
  • C. Bits
  • D. Bytes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In data communications, non periodic signals

In data communications, non periodic signals
  • A. Sine wave
  • B. Digital Signals
  • C. Analog Signals
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Transmission impairment that refers to a signal with high energy in a very short time is

Transmission impairment that refers to a signal with high energy in a very short time is
  • A. Thermal Noise
  • B. Induced Noise
  • C. Cross talk
  • D. Impulse Noise
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When there is heavy traffic on network, queuing time is

When there is heavy traffic on network, queuing time is
  • A. None
  • B. Remains same
  • C. increases
  • D. decreases
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212