cryptography

MCQsQuestion.com has 12 Question/Answers about Topic cryptography

We use Cryptography term to transforming messages to make them secure and immune to

We use Cryptography term to transforming messages to make them secure and immune to
  • A. Change
  • B. Idle
  • C. Attacks
  • D. Defend
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Heart of Data Encryption Standard (DES), is the

Heart of Data Encryption Standard (DES), is the
  • A. Cipher
  • B. Rounds
  • C. Encryption
  • D. DES function
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In Cryptography, original message, before being transformed, is called

In Cryptography, original message, before being transformed, is called
  • A. Simple Text
  • B. Plain Text
  • C. Empty Text
  • D. Filled Text
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Original message, before being transformed, is

Original message, before being transformed, is
  • A. Cipher text
  • B. plaintext
  • C. decryption
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Symmetric-key cryptography started thousands of years ago when people needed to exchange

Symmetric-key cryptography started thousands of years ago when people needed to exchange
  • A. Files
  • B. Packets
  • C. Secrets
  • D. Transmission
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In Cryptography, when text is treated at bit level, each character is replaced by

In Cryptography, when text is treated at bit level, each character is replaced by
  • A. 4 Bits
  • B. 6 Bits
  • C. 8 Bits
  • D. 10 B its
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Cryptography can provide

Cryptography can provide
  • A. entity authentication
  • B. nonrepudiation of messages
  • C. confidentiality
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Man-in-the-middle attack can endanger security of Diffie-Hellman method if two parties are not

Man-in-the-middle attack can endanger security of Diffie-Hellman method if two parties are not
  • A. Authenticated
  • B. Joined
  • C. Submit
  • D. Separate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

DES stands for

DES stands for
  • A. Data Encryption Standard
  • B. Data Encryption Subscription
  • C. Data Encryption Solutions
  • D. Data Encryption Slots
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Cryptography, input bits are rotated to right or left in

In Cryptography, input bits are rotated to right or left in
  • A. Rotation Cipher
  • B. XOR cipher
  • C. cipher
  • D. cipher text
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Data Encryption Standard (DES), was designed by

Data Encryption Standard (DES), was designed by
  • A. Intel
  • B. IBM
  • C. HP
  • D. Sony
  • Correct Answer: Option B

RSA stands for

RSA stands for
  • A. Rivest, Shamir, Adleman
  • B. Roger, Shamir, Adrian
  • C. Robert, Shamir, Anthoney
  • D. Rivest, Shaw, Adleman
  • Correct Answer: Option A