connecting lans backbone networks virtual lans

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic connecting lans backbone networks virtual lans

Each LAN type has its own strategy in sending of

Each LAN type has its own strategy in sending of
  • A. Bits
  • B. Bytes
  • C. Data
  • D. Frames
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Reconfiguration of stations in transparent bridges are unnecessary, if bridge has added or deleted from

Reconfiguration of stations in transparent bridges are unnecessary, if bridge has added or deleted from
  • A. Packages
  • B. Frames
  • C. Segments
  • D. System
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Active hub is actually a

Active hub is actually a
  • A. multipart network
  • B. multipart repeater
  • C. multipart router
  • D. multipart hub
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A transparent bridge’s duties include

A transparent bridge’s duties include
  • A. filtering frames
  • B. forwarding
  • C. blocking
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A system equipped with transparent bridges must meet

A system equipped with transparent bridges must meet
  • A. Three Criteria
  • B. Two Criteria
  • C. One Criteria
  • D. None of given
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Each LAN type has its own frame

Each LAN type has its own frame
  • A. Set
  • B. Links
  • C. Data
  • D. Format
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Stations can be configured through technique

Stations can be configured through technique
  • A. manually
  • B. semiautomatic
  • C. automatic
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In transparent bridges, redundancy of bridges can create loops in system which is very

In transparent bridges, redundancy of bridges can create loops in system which is very
  • A. Desirable
  • B. Undesirable
  • C. Rare
  • D. Easy to unloop
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Bridge must buffer frame to compensate for incurred

Bridge must buffer frame to compensate for incurred
  • A. Loss
  • B. Difference
  • C. Shortage
  • D. Damage
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Bridge can operate on both layers those are

Bridge can operate on both layers those are
  • A. physical and data link layer
  • B. physical and sessional layer
  • C. application and data link layer
  • D. physical and presentation layer
  • Correct Answer: Option A