congestion control quality of service

MCQsQuestion.com has 12 Question/Answers about Topic congestion control quality of service

In Congestion, CBR stands for

In Congestion, CBR stands for
  • A. Control Bit Rate
  • B. Constant Bit Rate
  • C. Constant Byte Rate
  • D. Congestion Byte Rate
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In Quality Service, Jitter is variation in delay for packets belonging to the

In Quality Service, Jitter is variation in delay for packets belonging to the
  • A. Same Flow
  • B. Parallel Flow
  • C. Protocol Flow
  • D. Both B & C
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Integrated Services in which receivers and not sender makes reservation is

Integrated Services in which receivers and not sender makes reservation is
  • A. CLS
  • B. STCP
  • C. RSVP
  • D. IP
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In Congestion, to define maximum data rate of traffic we use

In Congestion, to define maximum data rate of traffic we use
  • A. Average Data Packet
  • B. Peak Data Rate
  • C. Packet Data Rate
  • D. Average Data Rate
  • Correct Answer: Option B

ADR stands for

ADR stands for
  • A. Average Data Rate
  • B. Average Data Route
  • C. Average Domain Rate
  • D. Average Domain Resolution
  • Correct Answer: Option A

There is no communication between congested node or nodes and source in the

There is no communication between congested node or nodes and source in the
  • A. Implicit Signaling
  • B. Explicit Signaling
  • C. Forward Signaling
  • D. Backward Signaling
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A packet which is sent by a node to source to inform it of congestion is called

A packet which is sent by a node to source to inform it of congestion is called
  • A. Congestion Packet
  • B. Chunk Packet
  • C. Choke Packet
  • D. Con-Control Packet
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A flow of data needs resources such as a buffer, bandwidth and

A flow of data needs resources such as a buffer, bandwidth and
  • A. CPU time
  • B. Timer
  • C. Control flow
  • D. CPU Control
  • Correct Answer: Option A

ABR stands for

ABR stands for
  • A. Average Bit Rate
  • B. Available Bit Rate
  • C. Available Byte Rate
  • D. Average Byte Rate
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In slow-start algorithm, size of congestion window increases exponentially until it reaches

In slow-start algorithm, size of congestion window increases exponentially until it reaches
  • B. n-1
  • C. Threshold
  • D. n+1
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A leaky bucket algorithm shapes bursty traffic into fixed-rate traffic by averaging the

A leaky bucket algorithm shapes bursty traffic into fixed-rate traffic by averaging the
  • A. Data Rate
  • B. Average Rate
  • C. Traffic Rate
  • D. Traffic Shaping
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Differentiated Services, each packet contains a field called the

In Differentiated Services, each packet contains a field called the
  • A. DS Field
  • B. DA Field
  • C. DC Field
  • D. DE Field
  • Correct Answer: Option A