computer networking

MCQsQuestion.com has 12 Question/Answers about Topic computer networking

Notifying sender to stop sending packets when buffer becomes full and to resume later once it has room for more packets, stated technique is known as

Notifying sender to stop sending packets when buffer becomes full and to resume later once it has room for more packets, stated technique is known as
  • A. Flow control
  • B. TCP offload
  • C. Cyclic redundancy
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Multipoint topology is

Multipoint topology is
  • A. Bus
  • B. Star
  • C. Mesh
  • D. Ring
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Connection in which multi devices share a single link is called

Connection in which multi devices share a single link is called
  • A. Point to point
  • B. Multipoint
  • C. Time Shared
  • D. Spatially Shared
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Star topology is less expensive then

Star topology is less expensive then
  • A. Mesh
  • B. Ring
  • C. Bus
  • D. Hybrid
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Star topology, central controller is called

In Star topology, central controller is called
  • A. Node
  • B. router
  • C. Hub
  • D. Modem
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Tehnique that essentially control flow of packets into network by

Tehnique that essentially control flow of packets into network by
  • A. Flow control
  • B. Throttling
  • C. Packet transport
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A communication path way that transfers data from one point to another is called

A communication path way that transfers data from one point to another is called
  • A. Link
  • B. Node
  • C. Medium
  • D. Topology
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Elapsed time between an inquiry and a response is called.

Elapsed time between an inquiry and a response is called.
  • A. Transit Time
  • B. Delay Time
  • C. Processing Time
  • D. Response time
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Difficult reconnection and fault isolation are disadvantages of

Difficult reconnection and fault isolation are disadvantages of
  • A. Star topology
  • B. Mesh topology
  • C. Ring topology
  • D. Bus topology
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Largest professional engineering society in world is

Largest professional engineering society in world is
  • A. American National Standards Institute
  • B. Electronic Industries Association
  • C. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
  • D. International Organization for Standardization
  • Correct Answer: Option C

OSI stands for

OSI stands for
  • A. Open Systems Interconnection
  • B. Online Systems Interconnection
  • C. Open Systems Internet
  • D. Online systems Interconnection
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Defacto means

Defacto means
  • A. by fact
  • B. by law
  • C. by nature
  • D. by network
  • Correct Answer: Option A