bandwidth utilization multiplexing spreading

MCQsQuestion.com has 15 Question/Answers about Topic bandwidth utilization multiplexing spreading

Telephone companies implement multiplexing

Telephone companies implement multiplexing
  • A. TDM
  • B. FDM
  • C. WDM
  • D. DWDM
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A pseudorandom code generator is called

A pseudorandom code generator is called
  • A. hopping
  • B. carrier signals
  • C. frequency synthesizer
  • D. pseudorandom noise
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Privacy and anti jamming can be achieved by

Privacy and anti jamming can be achieved by
  • A. multiplexing
  • B. spreading
  • C. both a and b
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

TDM is used to combine

TDM is used to combine
  • A. Analog signals
  • B. digital signals
  • C. both a and b
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Multiplexing technique that is used when data rate of an input line is a multiple of others is called

Multiplexing technique that is used when data rate of an input line is a multiple of others is called
  • A. multilevel multiplexing
  • B. multiple-slot allocation
  • C. pulse stuffing
  • D. Asynchronous TDM
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In multiplexing process, term ‘link’ refers to the

In multiplexing process, term ‘link’ refers to the
  • A. media
  • B. physical path.
  • C. power lines
  • D. information
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Each TV channel has its own bandwidth of

Each TV channel has its own bandwidth of
  • A. 6Hz
  • B. 6KHz
  • C. 6MHz
  • D. 6NHz
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Two techniques to spread bandwidth are

Two techniques to spread bandwidth are
  • A. FHSS and TDM
  • B. DSSS and FHSS
  • C. FDM and FHSS
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Techniques for efficient utilization of bandwidth includes

Techniques for efficient utilization of bandwidth includes
  • A. Multiplexing
  • B. medium linking
  • C. Sampling
  • D. Both A &C;
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Time-division multiplexing is designed for

Time-division multiplexing is designed for
  • A. digital signals
  • B. analog signals
  • C. both a and b
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Multilevel multiplexing, multiple-slot allocation and pulse stuffing techniques are used to improve

Multilevel multiplexing, multiple-slot allocation and pulse stuffing techniques are used to improve
  • A. Time division multiplexing
  • B. Data rate management
  • C. Interleaving
  • D. nothing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A special band is assigned to Amplitude Modulation (AM) radio from

A special band is assigned to Amplitude Modulation (AM) radio from
  • A. 500 to 1700 kHz
  • B. 530 to 1700 kHz
  • C. 600 to 1500 kHz
  • D. 200 to 2000kHz
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Frequency-division multiplexing, wavelength-division multiplexing, are designed for

Frequency-division multiplexing, wavelength-division multiplexing, are designed for
  • A. digital signals
  • B. analog signals
  • C. both a and b
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Multiplexing technique, in which each input connection has an allotment in output even if it is not sending data is

Multiplexing technique, in which each input connection has an allotment in output even if it is not sending data is
  • A. Asynchronous TDM
  • B. Synchronous TDM
  • C. FDM
  • D. WDM
  • Correct Answer: Option B

How many types of multiplexing techniques are

How many types of multiplexing techniques are
  • A. one
  • B. two
  • C. three
  • D. four
  • Correct Answer: Option C