Analog Transmission

MCQsQuestion.com has 13 Question/Answers about Topic Analog Transmission

Quadrature Amplitude Modulation (QAM) has same advantages as

Quadrature Amplitude Modulation (QAM) has same advantages as
  • A. ASK and FSK
  • B. ASK and PSK
  • C. FSK and PSK
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Quadrature means

Quadrature means
  • A. below phase
  • B. above phase
  • C. in phase
  • D. out-of-phase
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In Binary Phase Shift Keying (BPSK), there are two values of phase i.e. 0 degree and

In Binary Phase Shift Keying (BPSK), there are two values of phase i.e. 0 degree and
  • A. 180 degree
  • B. 90 degree
  • C. 360 degree
  • D. 720 degree
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Analog-to-analog conversion can be accomplished in

Analog-to-analog conversion can be accomplished in
  • A. one way
  • B. two ways
  • C. three ways
  • D. four ways
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In case of Phase Modulation (PM), value of beta (β) is

In case of Phase Modulation (PM), value of beta (β) is
  • A. Lower
  • B. Greater
  • C. 0
  • D. Infinity
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Multilevel Frequency Shift Keying (MFSK), to send 3 bits at a time we can use

In Multilevel Frequency Shift Keying (MFSK), to send 3 bits at a time we can use
  • A. 2 frequencies
  • B. 4 frequencies
  • C. 8 frequencies
  • D. 10 frequencies
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A constellation diagram can help us to define signal’s

A constellation diagram can help us to define signal’s
  • A. Frequency and amplitude
  • B. amplitude and phase
  • C. amplitude and frequency
  • D. Frequency and phase
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Total bandwidth required for AM can be determined from bandwidth of audio signal

Total bandwidth required for AM can be determined from bandwidth of audio signal
  • A. BAM = 2B
  • B. BAM = 4B
  • C. BAM = 6B
  • D. BAM = 10B
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Total bandwidth required for Amplitude Modulation (AM) is

Total bandwidth required for Amplitude Modulation (AM) is
  • A. 2B
  • B. 2(1 + β)B.
  • C. 2L
  • D. 2F
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Example of an analog to analog conversion is

Example of an analog to analog conversion is
  • A. radio
  • B. Video
  • C. Television
  • D. internet
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Term that refers to phase continues through boundary of two signal elements is

Term that refers to phase continues through boundary of two signal elements is
  • A. non coherent BFSK
  • B. coherent BFSK
  • C. Binary ASK
  • D. Multilevel ASK
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a constellation diagram, a signal element type is represented as a

In a constellation diagram, a signal element type is represented as a
  • A. Dot
  • B. line
  • C. x component
  • D. y component
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Multilevel Amplitude Shift Keying (MASK) is not implemented with pure Amplitude Shift Keying (ASK), it is implemented with

Multilevel Amplitude Shift Keying (MASK) is not implemented with pure Amplitude Shift Keying (ASK), it is implemented with
  • A. QAM
  • B. PSK
  • C. FSK
  • D. Binary ASK
  • Correct Answer: Option A