In Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF), router receives a packet and extracts the

In Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF), router receives a packet and extracts the
  • A. Protocol
  • B. Source Address
  • C. Destination Address
  • D. Data Type
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Message confidentiality is using

Message confidentiality is using
  • A. Cipher Text
  • B. Cipher
  • C. Symmetric-Key
  • D. Asymmetric-Key
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In multicast communication, relationship is

In multicast communication, relationship is
  • A. One to one
  • B. One to many
  • C. Many to one
  • D. many to many
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One computer can communicate to another computer by using

One computer can communicate to another computer by using
  • A. Port address
  • B. Physical address
  • C. Logical address
  • D. Specific Address
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Average Data Rate (ADR), is a useful characteristic of

Average Data Rate (ADR), is a useful characteristic of
  • A. Stations
  • B. Traffic
  • C. Protocol
  • D. Average Packet
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In classless addressing, we need at least

In classless addressing, we need at least
  • A. Two Columns
  • B. Three Columns
  • C. Four Columns
  • D. Five Columns
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A host or router can join a group by sending a

A host or router can join a group by sending a
  • A. Initiative Report
  • B. Joining Report
  • C. Membership Report Message
  • D. Membership Leave Report
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Function that is used to take a data packet from network layer is

Function that is used to take a data packet from network layer is
  • A. WaitForEvent()
  • B. GetData()
  • C. MakeFrame()
  • D. SendFrame()
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In stop and wait ARQ, acknowledgement number is announced in sequence of

In stop and wait ARQ, acknowledgement number is announced in sequence of
  • A. next frame
  • B. previous frame
  • C. zeros
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Working document with no official status and a 6-month lifetime is called

Working document with no official status and a 6-month lifetime is called
  • A. Internet draft
  • B. Internet standard
  • C. Internet Protocol
  • D. Regulatory Agencies
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Field of MAC frame that alerts receiver and enables it to synchronize is known as

Field of MAC frame that alerts receiver and enables it to synchronize is known as
  • A. SFD
  • B. preamble
  • C. source address
  • D. destination address
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In Interim Standard 95 (IS-95), each channel produces data at a rate of

In Interim Standard 95 (IS-95), each channel produces data at a rate of
  • A. 9.2 kbps
  • B. 9.4 kbps
  • C. 9.6 kbps
  • D. 9.8 kbs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

WANs that do not support physical multicast addressing can use a process called

WANs that do not support physical multicast addressing can use a process called
  • A. Linking
  • B. Drilling
  • C. Tunneling
  • D. Digging
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Multiplexing combines signals from several sources to achieve

Multiplexing combines signals from several sources to achieve
  • A. Data rate management
  • B. Interleaving
  • C. TDM efficiency
  • D. bandwidth efficiency
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Media access control is sub layer of

Media access control is sub layer of
  • A. LLC
  • B. IEEE
  • C. ANSI
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option B