spreadsheet programs

MCQsQuestion.com has 29 Question/Answers about Topic spreadsheet programs

In a computer spreadsheet, value of formula (7-3)x(1+6)/4 is

In a computer spreadsheet, value of formula (7-3)x(1+6)/4 is
  • A. 7
  • B. 1.5
  • C. 2
  • D. 12
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a computer, page setup dialog box can be accessed through

In a computer, page setup dialog box can be accessed through
  • A. file menu
  • B. edit menu
  • C. view menu
  • D. window menu
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If we type =A1+A2 into a computer worksheet cell than

If we type =A1+A2 into a computer worksheet cell than
  • A. data is interpreted as a label
  • B. excel interprets four characters as number
  • C. data is interpreted as a date function
  • D. data is interpreted as a formula
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a computer, third part of number format describes

In a computer, third part of number format describes
  • A. positive number
  • B. negative number
  • C. zero values
  • D. text values
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a computer, symbols B2:E3 are known as

In a computer, symbols B2:E3 are known as
  • A. range
  • B. mathematical formula
  • C. display value of a function
  • D. cell address
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a computer spreadsheet, second part of number format describes

In a computer spreadsheet, second part of number format describes
  • A. positive number
  • B. negative number
  • C. zero values
  • D. text values
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a computer spreadsheet, command used to merge number of selected cells into one cell is called

In a computer spreadsheet, command used to merge number of selected cells into one cell is called
  • A. merge
  • B. split
  • C. merge and center
  • D. one unit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a computer spreadsheet, number of arguments in SQRT function are

In a computer spreadsheet, number of arguments in SQRT function are
  • A. two
  • B. one
  • C. equal to range
  • D. equal to column no
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a computer, fourth part of number format describes

In a computer, fourth part of number format describes
  • A. positive number
  • B. negative number
  • C. zero values
  • D. text values
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a computer, page orientation is changed through

In a computer, page orientation is changed through
  • A. paper dialog box
  • B. print dialog box
  • C. page setup dialog box
  • D. setup dialog box
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Title bar in MS-Excel displays name of the

Title bar in MS-Excel displays name of the
  • A. worksheet
  • B. workbook
  • C. formula
  • D. location
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Vertical dimension of a computer spreadsheet is called

Vertical dimension of a computer spreadsheet is called
  • A. field
  • B. record
  • C. row
  • D. column
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a computer spreadsheet, tool used to construct formulas is called

In a computer spreadsheet, tool used to construct formulas is called
  • A. auditing toolbar
  • B. format printer
  • C. formula bar
  • D. filter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a computer spreadsheet, absolute reference is created by adding

In a computer spreadsheet, absolute reference is created by adding
  • A. # sign
  • B. $ sign
  • C. % sign
  • D. & sign
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a computer spreadsheet, first part of number format describes

In a computer spreadsheet, first part of number format describes
  • A. positive number
  • B. negative number
  • C. zero values
  • D. text values
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212