processing data

MCQsQuestion.com has 41 Question/Answers about Topic processing data

In Extended ASCII, first 40 symbols represents

In Extended ASCII, first 40 symbols represents
  • A. pronunciation
  • B. special punctuation
  • C. both A and B
  • D. graphic symbols
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Most likely, color of port your monitor is attached to is

Most likely, color of port your monitor is attached to is
  • A. green
  • B. purple
  • C. red
  • D. blue
  • Correct Answer: Option A

IBM developed a bus standard for their line of computers “PC AT” called

IBM developed a bus standard for their line of computers “PC AT” called
  • A. IB bus
  • B. M bus
  • C. ISA
  • D. PCI bus
  • Correct Answer: Option C

HTL opcode means

HTL opcode means
  • A. load to data accumulator
  • B. store result in memory
  • C. load accumulator with contents of register
  • D. end of program
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Bus which is used to connect Macintosh keyboards and mouse is

Bus which is used to connect Macintosh keyboards and mouse is
  • A. USB
  • B. FireWire
  • C. SCSI
  • D. ISA
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Number system which contain 2 symbols 0 and 1, is

Number system which contain 2 symbols 0 and 1, is
  • A. binary system
  • B. decimal system
  • C. octal system
  • D. Quincy system
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Numbering system which uses numbers and letters as symbols is termed as

Numbering system which uses numbers and letters as symbols is termed as
  • A. decimal
  • B. binary
  • C. octal
  • D. hexadecimal
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Computer memory which consists of SIMMs and DIMMs is

Computer memory which consists of SIMMs and DIMMs is
  • A. RAM
  • B. ROM
  • C. PROM
  • D. SRAM
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Example of accumulator based microprocessor is

Example of accumulator based microprocessor is
  • A. intel 8085
  • B. motorola 6809
  • C. both A and B
  • D. RST 3
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Register which is connected to processor bus and is a single-way transfer capable is

Register which is connected to processor bus and is a single-way transfer capable is
  • A. PC
  • B. IR
  • C. Temp
  • D. Z
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Language used to program an FPGA is

Language used to program an FPGA is
  • A. verilog
  • B. VHDL
  • C. both A and B
  • D. Java
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To convert a whole decimal number into a hexadecimal equivalent, one should divide decimal value by

To convert a whole decimal number into a hexadecimal equivalent, one should divide decimal value by
  • A. 2
  • B. 8
  • C. 10
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Small outline DIMM chips are found in

Small outline DIMM chips are found in
  • A. laptops
  • B. PCs
  • C. super computers
  • D. hybird computers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Convert binary number 1001.0010 to decimal

Convert binary number 1001.0010 to decimal
  • A. 169
  • B. 12.5
  • C. 9.125
  • D. 90.125
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In 8085 microprocessor, name of 16-bit register is

In 8085 microprocessor, name of 16-bit register is
  • A. stack pointer
  • B. program counter
  • C. both A and B
  • D. map register
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 3123