introduction to computer systems

MCQsQuestion.com has 38 Question/Answers about Topic introduction to computer systems

Softwares that are designed to modify functionality of another piece of software, are

Softwares that are designed to modify functionality of another piece of software, are
  • A. plugins
  • B. extensions
  • C. both A and B
  • D. servers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Minicomputers are also called

Minicomputers are also called
  • A. hybird computers
  • B. super computers
  • C. midrange computers
  • D. analog computers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A 64-bit word consists of

A 64-bit word consists of
  • A. 4 bytes
  • B. 8 bytes
  • C. 10 bytes
  • D. 12 bytes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In computer, CCD stands for

In computer, CCD stands for
  • A. capacitor charging device
  • B. capacitor-capacitor drain
  • C. charged-capacitor device
  • D. charged-couple device
  • Correct Answer: Option D

With respect to computer network interface card, term 10/100 refers to

With respect to computer network interface card, term 10/100 refers to
  • A. protocol speed
  • B. a fiber speed
  • C. megabits per second
  • D. server speed
  • Correct Answer: Option C

First computer instruction is available on boot-up in

First computer instruction is available on boot-up in
  • A. ROM BIOS
  • B. CPU
  • C. boot.in
  • D. CONFIG.SYS
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Maximum time required before a dynamic RAM must be refreshed is

Maximum time required before a dynamic RAM must be refreshed is
  • A. 2 ms
  • B. 8 ms
  • C. 4 ms
  • D. 16 ms
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Personal computer is an example of

Personal computer is an example of
  • A. mini computer
  • B. super computer
  • C. digital computer
  • D. handheld computer
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Some notebook systems are designed to be plugged into a

Some notebook systems are designed to be plugged into a
  • A. docking station
  • B. workstation
  • C. play station
  • D. work area
  • Correct Answer: Option A

There are supercomputers which can perform up to

There are supercomputers which can perform up to
  • A. quadrillions of FLOPS
  • B. billions of FLOPS
  • C. trillions of FLOPS
  • D. thousands of FLOPS
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A mobile device that functions as a personal information manager is

A mobile device that functions as a personal information manager is
  • A. PDAs
  • B. LPDs
  • C. CRTs
  • D. USBs
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Computers that are favored by engineers and designers who need a high-performance system, are

Computers that are favored by engineers and designers who need a high-performance system, are
  • A. super computers
  • B. play stations
  • C. workstations
  • D. tabulators
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Minicomputer was first released in

Minicomputer was first released in
  • A. 1960s
  • B. 1970s
  • C. 1980s
  • D. 1990s
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Term ‘program’ is refers to any piece of

Term ‘program’ is refers to any piece of
  • A. software
  • B. hardware
  • C. netware
  • D. groupware
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Electronic device which processes data and convert it into information that is useful to people is called

Electronic device which processes data and convert it into information that is useful to people is called
  • A. computer
  • B. smart phone
  • C. calculator
  • D. printer
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123