internet technology

MCQsQuestion.com has 27 Question/Answers about Topic internet technology

Symbol which is written immediately after mail to keyword in href attribute of anchor tag is

Symbol which is written immediately after mail to keyword in href attribute of anchor tag is
  • A. semicolon
  • B. hash
  • C. colon
  • D. comma
  • Correct Answer: Option C

We can get list of sites after typing a word in search bar called

We can get list of sites after typing a word in search bar called
  • A. directory
  • B. single word
  • C. key phrase
  • D. sentence
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In computer, UDDI stands for

In computer, UDDI stands for
  • A. uniform description discovery and integration
  • B. universal description discovery and integration
  • C. uniform discovery description and integration
  • D. uniform discovery delivery and integration
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Computer which stores different web pages is called

Computer which stores different web pages is called
  • A. service provider
  • B. web browser
  • C. web server
  • D. web client
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Server on internet is also known as

Server on internet is also known as
  • A. hub
  • B. host
  • C. gateway
  • D. repeater
  • Correct Answer: Option B

HTML tags are surrounded by brackets

HTML tags are surrounded by brackets
  • A. squart
  • B. round
  • C. angle
  • D. curly
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Paid advertisement in form of a hypertext link that shows up on search result pages, is

Paid advertisement in form of a hypertext link that shows up on search result pages, is
  • A. sponsored link
  • B. nonsponsored link
  • C. hypertext link
  • D. paid link
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Web crawler is also known as

Web crawler is also known as
  • A. link directory
  • B. search optimizer
  • C. web spider
  • D. web manager
  • Correct Answer: Option C

HTML program can be read and rendered by

HTML program can be read and rendered by
  • A. compiler
  • B. web browser
  • C. server
  • D. interpreter
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of following is not a name for an item that could be a security threat to your computer?

Which of following is not a name for an item that could be a security threat to your computer?
  • A. trojan horse
  • B. metacrawler
  • C. worm
  • D. virus
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Correct HTML tag for largest heading is

Correct HTML tag for largest heading is
  • A. None
  • B. None
  • C. None
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Computer jargon, WWWW stands for

Computer jargon, WWWW stands for
  • A. world wide web worm
  • B. world wide wildlife web
  • C. world wide women's web
  • D. world wide women's week
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Verification of a login name and password is called

Verification of a login name and password is called
  • A. configuration
  • B. accessibility
  • C. authentication
  • D. logging in
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If five files are transferred from server A to client B in same session, number of TCP connections between A and B are

If five files are transferred from server A to client B in same session, number of TCP connections between A and B are
  • A. 5
  • B. 10
  • C. 2
  • D. 6
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Web search engines stores information about many web pages with help of

Web search engines stores information about many web pages with help of
  • A. web indexer
  • B. web crawler
  • C. web organizer
  • D. web router
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212