interacting with computer

MCQsQuestion.com has 16 Question/Answers about Topic interacting with computer

Trackball is an example of

Trackball is an example of
  • A. programming device
  • B. pointing device
  • C. output device
  • D. software
  • Correct Answer: Option B

“Ctrl + I” shortcut is used by user to

“Ctrl + I” shortcut is used by user to
  • A. change selected text to be in Italics
  • B. change text in particle illusion
  • C. change selected text to be in elite
  • D. change Italic text in Arial
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Most popular input device used in computer games is called

Most popular input device used in computer games is called
  • A. track ball
  • B. touch screen
  • C. joystick
  • D. pointing stick
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Switching to next window from current window can be done by shortcut keys which are

Switching to next window from current window can be done by shortcut keys which are
  • A. Ctrl + Tab
  • B. Alt + Tab
  • C. Alt + right arrow
  • D. Alt + End
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A bar-code reader is

A bar-code reader is
  • A. processing device
  • B. storage device
  • C. input device
  • D. output device
  • Correct Answer: Option C

POS terminal is an example of

POS terminal is an example of
  • A. source document entry
  • B. direct entry
  • C. keyboard entry
  • D. both B and C
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Scanning technology, used in banks to read numbers at bottom of checks is

Scanning technology, used in banks to read numbers at bottom of checks is
  • A. MICR
  • B. OCR
  • C. OMR
  • D. GRE
  • Correct Answer: Option A

OCR recognizes character’s

OCR recognizes character’s
  • A. size
  • B. shape
  • C. color
  • D. place
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Digital camera is

Digital camera is
  • A. input device
  • B. output device
  • C. software
  • D. storage
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Input devices that rolls on a desktop and controls position of cursor on screen is called

Input devices that rolls on a desktop and controls position of cursor on screen is called
  • A. touch screen
  • B. light pen
  • C. digitizer
  • D. mouse
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Input device which has monitor screen covered with flexible layer is

Input device which has monitor screen covered with flexible layer is
  • A. touch screen
  • B. light pen
  • C. digitizer
  • D. mouse
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Examples of hardware includes

Examples of hardware includes
  • A. scanner
  • B. printer
  • C. monitor
  • D. interpreter
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Pointing and drop devices includes

Pointing and drop devices includes
  • A. mouse
  • B. scanner
  • C. printer
  • D. CD-ROM
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To Move to next option or option group key used is

To Move to next option or option group key used is
  • A. Tab
  • B. Caps lock
  • C. Num lock
  • D. Shift
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Terminal which can’t process any information is known as

Terminal which can’t process any information is known as
  • A. direct access terminal
  • B. intelligent terminal
  • C. dumb terminal
  • D. smart terminal
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212